Palm-lined tropical townhomes with colorful landscaping along a paved sidewalk
Collier County, Florida

Naples Housing Market

Median price, inventory and what’s actually selling in the Naples housing market, paired with live homes for sale and recent sales from the Worthington Realty research team.

Southwest Florida › Naples

Market Update · September 2026

What September 2026 Means for Naples Buyers & Sellers

Naples At a Glance

Median Sale Price

$589,450

▲ 3.4% YoY

Closed Sales

602

▲ 3.6% YoY

Active Listings

4,000

▼ 18.6% YoY

Months of Supply

5.4

▼ 30.8% YoY

Days on Market

70

▼ 16.7% YoY

Re-list Rate

25.5%

Back on market

In September 2026 the Naples housing market had 18.6% fewer homes for sale than a year earlier, and the median sale price of $589,450 was 3.4% above last year. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 70 days, down from 84. Single-family homes sold for a median $782,500, up 2.3%, and condos for $395,000, down 3.7%.

Figures for all home types in Naples from the Florida Gulf Coast MLS (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS), data as of October 10, 2026. Market analysis by Michael Davis, Worthington Realty. How we get our numbers

Browse the Market

Homes for Sale in Naples

The newest active listings in Naples, pulled live from the MLS. Use the button below the homes to see every Naples home for sale, then filter by price, community, or beds. A free account saves your searches and sends new-listing alerts. New to the area? Our Southwest Florida home buying guide walks you through each step. Looking for a particular community? Browse homes by community.

Save Search
Market Intelligence

Naples Housing Market Report, September 2026

Open a topic for the numbers, what they mean and recent history. Time to sell, the re-list rate and asking price come first because sellers ask about them most.

Time to sell

Naples homes that sold in September spent a median 70 days on market, down from 84

Homes that sold in September 2026 spent a median 70 days on market, against 84 days for homes that sold in September 2025. Days on market runs from the date a listing goes live to the date a contract is accepted. These figures describe homes that sold, so they do not predict how long every home for sale today will take. Single-family homes that sold in September took a median 61 days, down from 76 a year earlier. Condos took 77 days, down from 102.

September sales70 daysMedian days on market for homes that closed in September 2026.
Sold on first listing78 daysMedian time to contract, closings over the 120 days through October 1.
Sold after relisting247 daysMedian total days listed across attempts, same 120 days. Time off the market is not counted.

Over the 120 days through October 1, homes that sold on their first listing took a median 78 days to go under contract. Homes that sold only after being relisted spent a median 247 days listed in total. The typical relisted home sold for $62,900 less than its first asking price.

The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the data does not show that relisting caused the longer sale or the lower price. How many homes for sale have been listed before is under Re-list rate.

Closing comes after the contract

A financed sale often takes about four to six weeks to close after a contract is accepted. A cash sale can close faster. Inspections, insurance, association approvals and the appraisal can all move the date.

Naples days on market over the last 13 months, single-family homes vs. condos

Median days on market by closing month, single-family and condo sales
Closing monthSingle-familyCondos
September 202576102
October 20258284
November 20257462
December 20255558
January 20265663
February 20266269
March 20265564
April 20265060
May 20265965
June 20266378
July 20266897
August 20265686
September 20266177

The monthly series covers homes that closed in each month. Townhouses and other home types are not in either column. The 78-day and 247-day figures come from Worthington’s address-matched MLS records for the 120 days through October 1, 2026.

Definitions and methodology: Days on market explained. Selling timeline guide.

Re-list rate

25.5% of Naples homes for sale had been listed before in the past year

The Re-list Rate is the share of homes for sale with an expired, withdrawn or terminated listing at the same address in the past 12 months. A sale in between starts a new owner’s history, so it does not count. As of October 1, 2026, 1,013 of 3,973 Naples homes for sale, or 25.5%, had been listed before. Of those, 49.2% came back at least 3% below their earlier asking price.

Re-list Rate25.5%1,013 of 3,973 homes for sale, October 1, 2026.
Sold on first listing78 daysMedian time to contract, closings over the 120 days through October 1.
Sold after relisting247 daysMedian total days listed across attempts, same 120 days.

Over the 120 days through October 1, homes that sold on their first listing took a median 78 days to go under contract. Homes that sold only after being relisted spent a median 247 days listed in total, and the typical one sold for $62,900 less than its first asking price. The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the data does not show that relisting caused the longer sale or the lower price.

Days on market starts over with each new listing, so a home that looks new to the market may not be. Check the full listing history.

Definitions and methodology: Why homes get relisted.

Asking price vs. sale

Naples sellers received a median 95.6% of their final asking price, above last year for a sixth month

Sellers received a median 95.6% of their final asking price in September 2026, up from 94.6% a year earlier. The ratio uses the asking price in place when the contract was signed, so earlier price cuts are not counted. It describes the market as a whole and is not a target for your offer.

Single-family sellers received a median 96.5%, up from 94.8% a year earlier. Condo sellers received 94.7%, against 94.2%.

Naples sold-to-list ratio, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
94.0%94.5%95.0%95.5%96.0%96.5%Sep 2025, Single-family: 94.8%Oct 2025, Single-family: 94.9%Nov 2025, Single-family: 94.7%Dec 2025, Single-family: 95.3%Jan 2026, Single-family: 95.4%Feb 2026, Single-family: 95.7%Mar 2026, Single-family: 95.6%Apr 2026, Single-family: 95.5%May 2026, Single-family: 95.5%Jun 2026, Single-family: 95.7%Jul 2026, Single-family: 95.2%Aug 2026, Single-family: 96.0%Sep 2026, Single-family: 96.5%Sep 2025, Condos: 94.2%Oct 2025, Condos: 94.5%Nov 2025, Condos: 94.9%Dec 2025, Condos: 95.2%Jan 2026, Condos: 95.0%Feb 2026, Condos: 94.7%Mar 2026, Condos: 95.1%Apr 2026, Condos: 95.3%May 2026, Condos: 94.7%Jun 2026, Condos: 94.7%Jul 2026, Condos: 94.9%Aug 2026, Condos: 94.6%Sep 2026, Condos: 94.7%SF 96.5%Condo 94.7%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family sellers received a higher share of their final asking price than condo sellers in 12 of the last 13 months. In September it was 96.5% against 94.7%. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Naples sold-to-list ratio by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 202594.8%94.2%
Oct 202594.9%94.5%
Nov 202594.7%94.9%
Dec 202595.3%95.2%
Jan 202695.4%95.0%
Feb 202695.7%94.7%
Mar 202695.6%95.1%
Apr 202695.5%95.3%
May 202695.5%94.7%
Jun 202695.7%94.7%
Jul 202695.2%94.9%
Aug 202696.0%94.6%
Sep 202696.5%94.7%

Naples homes from $400,000 to $750,000 had the smallest Ask-Bid Gap, 4.5%

The Ask-Bid Gap compares what sellers are asking per square foot with what buyers paid per square foot over the last 120 days. A gap of 10% means sellers are asking 10% more per square foot than buyers have paid. The citywide gap was 11.5%.

Naples Ask-Bid Gap by price range, October 1, 2026
Price rangeAsk-Bid Gap
Under $400,0008.7%
$400,000 to $750,0004.5%
$750,000 to $1.5 million6.1%
Above $1.5 million30.0%
This is a market-wide reading, so it does not tell you what discount to expect on a particular home. The homes for sale and the homes that sold are different properties.

Definitions and methodology: Sale-to-list ratio explained.

Prices

Naples price per square foot is 2.5% above last year, five of the last six months above

Buyers in the Naples housing market paid a median $329 per square foot in September, 2.5% more than a year earlier. Price per square foot has been above last year in five of the last six months. Before April it had been below the year before in every month of the previous year. The median sale price was $589,450, up 3.4% from $570,000.

In four of the last five years, Naples price per square foot fell from August to September. This year it rose 2.5%, from $321. In a city with homes from $200,000 condos to multimillion-dollar estates, the mix of homes that close each month moves both measures.

Single-family homes sold for a median $782,500, up 2.3% from $765,000 a year earlier, and $373 per square foot, up 3.3%. Condos sold for a median $395,000, down 3.7% from $410,000, and $271 per square foot, down 1.5%. Condos made up a little under half of Naples sales in both Septembers. The all-homes figures count every home type together.

Naples market by property type, September 2026

Naples market by property type, September 2026. Small figures show the change from September 2025.
MeasureAll homesSingle-familyCondos
Median price$589,450+3.4%$782,500+2.3%$395,000−3.7%
Price per sq. ft.$329+2.5%$373+3.3%$271−1.5%
Closed602+3.6%306+2.3%275+3.8%
Pending549−4.9%297+1.4%219−16.7%
For sale4,000−18.6%1,817−17.6%2,003−19.2%
Months of supply5.4−30.8%5.0−28.6%5.7−32.9%
Days on market70−16.7%61−19.7%77−24.5%
Sold-to-list95.6%+1.0 pts96.5%+1.7 pts94.7%+0.5 pts

Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS, InfoSparks property types. Townhouses, manufactured homes and other home types count only in All homes.

Naples median price per square foot, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
$250$300$350$400$450Sep 2025, Single-family: $361Oct 2025, Single-family: $358Nov 2025, Single-family: $369Dec 2025, Single-family: $379Jan 2026, Single-family: $403Feb 2026, Single-family: $393Mar 2026, Single-family: $368Apr 2026, Single-family: $408May 2026, Single-family: $380Jun 2026, Single-family: $385Jul 2026, Single-family: $379Aug 2026, Single-family: $366Sep 2026, Single-family: $373Sep 2025, Condos: $275Oct 2025, Condos: $272Nov 2025, Condos: $286Dec 2025, Condos: $284Jan 2026, Condos: $285Feb 2026, Condos: $298Mar 2026, Condos: $286Apr 2026, Condos: $301May 2026, Condos: $298Jun 2026, Condos: $285Jul 2026, Condos: $274Aug 2026, Condos: $266Sep 2026, Condos: $271SF $373Condo $271S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family homes sold for a median $373 per square foot in September, up 3.3% from a year earlier. Condos sold for $271, down 1.5%. Condo price per square foot was below the same month a year earlier in 12 of the last 13 months. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Naples median price per square foot by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025$361$275
Oct 2025$358$272
Nov 2025$369$286
Dec 2025$379$284
Jan 2026$403$285
Feb 2026$393$298
Mar 2026$368$286
Apr 2026$408$301
May 2026$380$298
Jun 2026$385$285
Jul 2026$379$274
Aug 2026$366$266
Sep 2026$373$271

Naples median sale price, single-family homes vs. condos, change from the same month a year earlier

Single-familyCondos
-20%-15%-10%-5%0%+5%+10%+15%Sep 2025, Single-family: −1.3%Oct 2025, Single-family: −1.7%Nov 2025, Single-family: −10.7%Dec 2025, Single-family: −2.4%Jan 2026, Single-family: −4.6%Feb 2026, Single-family: −6.4%Mar 2026, Single-family: 0.0%Apr 2026, Single-family: +5.9%May 2026, Single-family: +12.6%Jun 2026, Single-family: +6.6%Jul 2026, Single-family: +13.0%Aug 2026, Single-family: −0.1%Sep 2026, Single-family: +2.3%Sep 2025, Condos: −8.9%Oct 2025, Condos: +4.2%Nov 2025, Condos: +1.2%Dec 2025, Condos: −1.7%Jan 2026, Condos: −4.2%Feb 2026, Condos: −4.3%Mar 2026, Condos: −13.7%Apr 2026, Condos: −6.0%May 2026, Condos: +0.2%Jun 2026, Condos: −2.8%Jul 2026, Condos: −6.3%Aug 2026, Condos: +4.8%Sep 2026, Condos: −3.7%SF +2.3%Condo −3.7%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
The single-family median was above the same month a year earlier in five of the last six months, and 2.3% above in September. The condo median was below last year in 9 of the last 13 months, and 3.7% below in September. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Naples median sale price change from a year earlier by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025−1.3%−8.9%
Oct 2025−1.7%+4.2%
Nov 2025−10.7%+1.2%
Dec 2025−2.4%−1.7%
Jan 2026−4.6%−4.2%
Feb 2026−6.4%−4.3%
Mar 20260.0%−13.7%
Apr 2026+5.9%−6.0%
May 2026+12.6%+0.2%
Jun 2026+6.6%−2.8%
Jul 2026+13.0%−6.3%
Aug 2026−0.1%+4.8%
Sep 2026+2.3%−3.7%

The five-year chart above shows the full monthly history.

Definitions and methodology: Median sale price vs. price per square foot.

Inventory and competition

Of 3,973 Naples listings, 2,466 passed Worthington’s Competitive Inventory screen

Active listings in the Naples housing market came in at 4,000, down 18.6% from a year earlier. After peaking in February, the count fell every month through August, and September came in four listings above August. Sellers added 1,024 new listings in September, up 4.8% from 977 a year earlier. Months of supply was 5.4, down from 7.8 a year earlier. Published months of supply counts every listing against the average monthly pending sales of the last 12 months.

There were 1,817 single-family homes for sale, with 5.0 months of supply, down from 7.0 a year earlier. There were 2,003 condos for sale, with 5.7 months of supply, down from 8.5.

Naples homes for sale at month end, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
1,5002,0002,5003,0003,500Sep 2025, Single-family: 2,204Oct 2025, Single-family: 2,320Nov 2025, Single-family: 2,444Dec 2025, Single-family: 2,419Jan 2026, Single-family: 2,698Feb 2026, Single-family: 2,753Mar 2026, Single-family: 2,688Apr 2026, Single-family: 2,509May 2026, Single-family: 2,302Jun 2026, Single-family: 2,075Jul 2026, Single-family: 1,958Aug 2026, Single-family: 1,803Sep 2026, Single-family: 1,817Sep 2025, Condos: 2,480Oct 2025, Condos: 2,839Nov 2025, Condos: 3,037Dec 2025, Condos: 3,012Jan 2026, Condos: 3,305Feb 2026, Condos: 3,370Mar 2026, Condos: 3,277Apr 2026, Condos: 3,006May 2026, Condos: 2,638Jun 2026, Condos: 2,330Jul 2026, Condos: 2,153Aug 2026, Condos: 1,996Sep 2026, Condos: 2,003Condo 2,003SF 1,817S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Condos for sale outnumbered single-family homes in every month over the past year. In September there were 1,817 single-family homes and 2,003 condos for sale, 17.6% and 19.2% fewer than a year earlier. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line, so the two do not add up to all 4,000 homes for sale.
See the numbers
Naples homes for sale by month, single-family and condo
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 20252,2042,480
Oct 20252,3202,839
Nov 20252,4443,037
Dec 20252,4193,012
Jan 20262,6983,305
Feb 20262,7533,370
Mar 20262,6883,277
Apr 20262,5093,006
May 20262,3022,638
Jun 20262,0752,330
Jul 20261,9582,153
Aug 20261,8031,996
Sep 20261,8172,003
Published supply5.4 monthsAll active listings against average monthly pending sales, last 12 months.
Competitive Inventory3.3 monthsThose listings against the same pending sales, about 743 a month.
Passed the screen2,466Of 3,973 listings in our October 1 address-matched count.

Worthington’s Competitive Inventory looks past the total count. Of the listings in our October 1 count, 1,034 had been on the market 180 days or more. About 470 more came back after an earlier listing at nearly the same price, less than 3% lower. Buyers can still choose any of them. The screen leaves them out because of how long they have been listed or how little their price came down.

Our count comes from a separate, address-matched MLS pull, so it differs slightly from the published total of 4,000.

Definitions and methodology: Months of supply explained, Competitive Inventory methodology.

Buyer demand

Naples buyers signed 549 contracts in September, down 4.9%

Pending sales came in at 549, down 4.9% from 577 a year earlier. It was the first month below last year since April 2025, after 16 months above.

By home type, single-family contracts rose 1.4% from a year earlier, to 297. Condo contracts fell 16.7%, to 219.

Naples pending sales, single-family homes vs. condos, contracts signed each month

Single-familyCondos
200300400500600Sep 2025, Single-family: 293Oct 2025, Single-family: 314Nov 2025, Single-family: 309Dec 2025, Single-family: 259Jan 2026, Single-family: 401Feb 2026, Single-family: 468Mar 2026, Single-family: 474Apr 2026, Single-family: 443May 2026, Single-family: 401Jun 2026, Single-family: 337Jul 2026, Single-family: 321Aug 2026, Single-family: 313Sep 2026, Single-family: 297Sep 2025, Condos: 263Oct 2025, Condos: 289Nov 2025, Condos: 329Dec 2025, Condos: 270Jan 2026, Condos: 423Feb 2026, Condos: 516Mar 2026, Condos: 544Apr 2026, Condos: 475May 2026, Condos: 361Jun 2026, Condos: 269Jul 2026, Condos: 250Aug 2026, Condos: 250Sep 2026, Condos: 219SF 297Condo 219S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family contracts were above the same month a year earlier in all 13 months, with 297 in September, up 1.4%. Condo contracts were below last year for the past three months, with 219 in September, down 16.7%. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Naples pending sales by month, single-family and condo
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025293263
Oct 2025314289
Nov 2025309329
Dec 2025259270
Jan 2026401423
Feb 2026468516
Mar 2026474544
Apr 2026443475
May 2026401361
Jun 2026337269
Jul 2026321250
Aug 2026313250
Sep 2026297219
Showings per listing2.9September average, up from 2.7 a year earlier.
Showings before a contract7Showings per listing that went under contract in September, against 8 a year earlier.
Homes under contract826Every pending Naples home as of October 1.

Naples listings averaged 2.9 showings in September, up from 2.7 a year earlier, and showings have been above last year for 13 months in a row. Homes that went under contract had a median 7 showings beforehand, against 8 a year earlier.

The 826 homes under contract on October 1 is a point-in-time count of every pending home, not the number of contracts signed in September. Measured against the 3,973 listings in our October 1 count, that is a pending-to-active ratio of 20.8%, or about 21 homes under contract for every 100 for sale.

Showing figures come from ShowingTime data in InfoSparks (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS) and cover listings that use the showing service.

Definitions and methodology: Pending sales explained.

Monthly payment

A median-priced Naples home costs an estimated $324 more a month

September 2025$2,823 /mo$570,000 at 6.30%
September 2026$3,147 /mo$589,450 at 7.03%
Change in estimated principal and interest↑ $324 /mo

Both the median and the mortgage rate rose over the year. At the October 8 rate of 7.40%, the payment would be $3,265. Cash purchases, common in the upper price ranges, are not tied to a mortgage payment.

These estimates assume a 30-year fixed loan with 20% down and leave out taxes, insurance, flood insurance and association fees. Rates are weekly 30-year fixed averages from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 7.03% is the September 24, 2026 reading, 7.28% the October 1 reading and 7.40% the October 8 reading. To add those costs for a specific home, try our cost of ownership calculator.
Naples vs. Southwest Florida

Naples vs. Southwest Florida, September 2026

Naples recorded a $589,450 median across 602 September closings. Each row compares a city with its own figures from September 2025.

All year-over-year columns compare against September 2025. Tap any city to open its market page.

September 2026 housing comparison for Naples and Southwest Florida cities.
CityMedian PriceMedian YoYPrice/SFActiveActive YoYMo. SupplySold-to-ListClosed
Fort Myers$341,000-1.0%$1982,487-17.7%5.396.0%380
Cape Coral$364,950+2.8%$2122,475-17.8%4.997.4%438
Estero$465,000-14.7%$252463-29.1%3.696.7%99
Bonita Springs$535,250-3.6%$297731-23.1%4.795.2%107
Naples$589,450+3.4%$3294,000-18.6%5.495.6%602
SW Florida$390,500-0.9%$23215,178-17.5%5.596.5%2,293

Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS, data as of October 10, 2026. Prices are single-month medians. SW Florida covers the full FGCMLS footprint, not an average of the five cities.

What we’re watching in October

October’s Naples pending sales will be measured against last year’s 635

  • Pending salesNaples recorded 635 new contracts in October 2025. A count above that would return pending sales to growth after one month below.
  • Price per square footIt was $327 in October 2025. A reading above that would make six of the last seven months above last year.

These are the readings we will check when October data comes in. They are not forecasts.

Pricing Proof

Recently Sold in Naples

The most recent closings in Naples, the clearest read on what buyers are actually paying. Use the button below the homes to look up sold prices in your own community, the best pricing guide when you are preparing to sell. Ready for a number on your own home? See what your home is worth.

Save Search
Home Value

Naples Home Values: What Is Your Home Worth?

Building, neighborhood, and membership drive value here. Share your address and a Worthington agent sends a pricing range, the recent comparable sales behind it, and the next steps that fit your timing. No obligation. Getting ready to list? See how we sell homes in Southwest Florida.

Neighborhood Intel

Naples Featured Community Snapshots

Median sold price uses closings from the trailing 120 days; inventory and re-list figures are snapshots as of October 1, 2026. Each community is a starting point; tap in to see current listings.

Search Esplanade Golf and Country Club homes
Aerial view of Esplanade Golf and Country Club

Esplanade Golf and Country Club

Median sold · last 120 days$935,000

96.5%Sellers received
35.7%Re-list rate
14Homes for sale
10Under contract
Search Grey Oaks homes
Aerial view of Grey Oaks

Grey Oaks

Median sold · last 120 days$3,475,000

98.4%Sellers received
16.7%Re-list rate
12Homes for sale
2Under contract
Search Isles of Collier Preserve homes
Aerial view of Isles of Collier Preserve

Isles of Collier Preserve

Median sold · last 120 days$1,050,000

96.1%Sellers received
22.5%Re-list rate
40Homes for sale
13Under contract
Search Lely Resort homes
Aerial view of Lely Resort

Lely Resort

Median sold · last 120 days$716,000

95.1%Sellers received
27.6%Re-list rate
105Homes for sale
18Under contract
Search Pelican Bay homes
Aerial view of Pelican Bay

Pelican Bay

Median sold · last 120 days$1,297,500

94.8%Sellers received
26.8%Re-list rate
112Homes for sale
15Under contract
Search Vineyards homes
Aerial view of Vineyards

Vineyards

Median sold · last 120 days$665,000

94.3%Sellers received
23.1%Re-list rate
52Homes for sale
11Under contract

Community medians combine all product types and price tiers and are a starting point only; price to sub-neighborhood and floor-plan comparables. Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS.

Living Here

Living in Naples

A quick orientation for anyone weighing a move to the area.

Naples is known for its gated communities, championship golf across more than 80 courses, beachfront condos, and the shopping and dining of Fifth Avenue South. Over the past year, most Naples homes sold for between $300,000 and $1.5 million, and more than 1,100 sold for over $2 million. Homes in Port Royal and Grey Oaks often sell for several million dollars.

Naples closes several hundred homes a month, but its medians still move with the mix of homes sold. A month heavy with luxury or entry-level closings can change them. High-value coastal and barrier-island inventory can carry steeper insurance renewals, so confirm coverage in flood-zone communities before writing an offer. NCH Baker Downtown and Physicians Regional anchor local care.

Escape your winter

See how a Southwest Florida winter compares to yours

Pick your current city and see the Southwest Florida winter waiting for you.

Southwest Florida in January: mostly sunny, highs near 75°
+43°F
warmer here in January
+82days
more sunny days a year
36in
inches of snow you skip

Climate comparisons use NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals and Comparative Climatic Data.

Street map of Southwest Florida showing Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs and Naples Lee & Collier · FEMA flood map
Flood risk

Check a Naples address’s flood zone

Flood zone and insurance costs can vary from one block to the next in Naples. Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address in seconds, so you know the zone before you get an insurance quote and make an offer.

Open the flood zone lookup →
Questions & Answers

Naples Housing Market FAQs

Is it a good time to sell a house in Naples right now?

Naples had 5.4 months of supply in September 2026, inside the 4 to 6 month range usually read as balanced, and down from 7.8 a year earlier. There were 4,000 homes for sale, 18.6% fewer than last September. Leaving out listings on the market 180 days or more and relists that came back less than 3% lower, there was about 3.3 months of supply. Sellers received a median 95.6% of their final asking price. Sellers were asking 11.5% more per square foot than buyers have paid, so pricing near recent sales in your community is likely to matter more than the month you list. Buyer activity in Southwest Florida usually runs highest from January through April.

Is Naples a good place to buy right now?

Naples had 4,000 active listings in September 2026 and 5.4 months of supply, down from 7.8 a year earlier. Price per square foot was $329, up 2.5%, and the median sale price was $589,450. About one in four active listings had an earlier listing that did not sell. Check a home’s listing history before you treat it as new. Whether the market suits you depends on your price range, the community and how long you plan to stay.

Why isn't my Naples home selling?

Homes that sold on their first attempt took a median of 78 days. Homes that sold after relisting took a median of 247 days across their attempts. The typical relisted home sold for $62,900 less than its first asking price. The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the numbers do not explain any one house. If your home has been on the market a while, compare your asking price with recent closings in your own community.

How much below asking should I offer in Naples?

Sellers received a median 95.6% of their final asking price in September 2026, up from 94.6% a year earlier. That describes the market as a whole and is not a target for your offer. The citywide Ask-Bid Gap was 11.5%. For homes priced above $1.5 million, it was 30.0%. What a specific home is worth depends on its condition, its community and its own listing history.

How long does it take to sell a home in Naples?

Homes that closed in September 2026 took a median 70 days to go under contract, down from 84 a year earlier. Over the 120 days through October 1, first-attempt sales took a median of 78 days. Homes that sold after an earlier attempt took a median of 247 days. A relisted home’s days-on-market count starts over at zero. The number on a listing can understate its full time on the market.

How do single-family homes compare with condos in Naples?

In September 2026, single-family homes had 5.0 months of supply and condos had 5.7. Single-family homes that sold took a median 61 days to go under contract, and condos took 77. The single-family median was $782,500, up 2.3% from a year earlier, and the condo median was $395,000, down 3.7%. Condos here means condominiums. Townhouses and other home types count only in the all-homes figures. The charts above show both groups month by month, and the five-year chart has a button for each.

Which numbers matter most in the Naples housing market?

Three carry the most weight right now. Price per square foot at $329 has been above last year in five of the last six months. Pending sales fell 4.9%, the first month below last year since April 2025, so October’s count is worth watching. The Re-list Rate of 25.5% covers 1,013 of 3,973 active listings, which is why a listing’s history is worth checking.

What flood zone is a Naples home in, and how do I check it?

Flood zones in Naples change from one block to the next, and they affect both insurance cost and lender requirements. Look up the FEMA flood zone for any Naples address with Worthington’s Southwest Florida flood zone lookup, then confirm a current insurance quote before you make an offer.

Nearby Markets

Explore other Southwest Florida markets

Each city has its own homes for sale, recent sales and monthly market update.

Still comparing areas? The Southwest Florida page puts all five cities side by side.

Explore Southwest Florida

Talk through the Naples market with a local expert

Whether you’re buying or selling, Worthington Realty prices to real comparables and keeps you a step ahead.

Talk to a Naples agent
Worthington Realty, Inc. · (239) 437-3334 · 8880 Gladiolus Drive, Suite 102, Fort Myers, FL 33908. Market data from the Florida Gulf Coast MLS (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS), reflecting records available as of October 10, 2026; figures may update as late-reported transactions are entered. Listing data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. How we get our numbers.