Front exterior of a modern stucco home with tile roof, palm trees, and a paved driveway
Lee County, Florida

Estero Housing Market

Median price, inventory and what’s actually selling in the Estero housing market, paired with live homes for sale and recent sales from the Worthington Realty research team.

Southwest Florida › Estero

Market Update · September 2026

What September 2026 Means for Estero Buyers & Sellers

Estero At a Glance

September Median Price

$465,000

▼ 14.7% YoY

Closed Sales

99

▲ 5.3% YoY

Active Listings

463

▼ 29.1% YoY

Months of Supply

3.6

▼ 42.9% YoY

Days on Market

60

▼ 6.3% YoY

Re-list Rate

25.0%

Back on market

In September 2026 the Estero housing market had 29.1% fewer homes for sale than a year earlier, and the three-month median sale price of $490,000 was 2.0% below last year. Sellers received a median 96.7% of their final asking price, the highest reading since March 2025. Over three months, single-family homes sold for a median $625,000, down 0.8%, and condos for $342,500, down 2.1%.

Figures for all home types in Estero from the Florida Gulf Coast MLS (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS), data as of October 10, 2026. Market analysis by Michael Davis, Worthington Realty. How we get our numbers

Browse the Market

Homes for Sale in Estero

The newest active listings in Estero, pulled live from the MLS. Use the button below the homes to see every Estero home for sale, then filter by price, community, or beds. A free account saves your searches and sends new-listing alerts. New to the area? Our Southwest Florida home buying guide walks you through each step. Looking for a particular community? Browse homes by community.

Save Search
Market Intelligence

Estero Housing Market Report, September 2026

Open a topic for the numbers, what they mean and recent history. Time to sell, the re-list rate and asking price come first because sellers ask about them most.

Time to sell

Estero homes that sold in September spent a median 60 days on market, down from 64

Homes that sold in September 2026 spent a median 60 days on market, against 64 days a year earlier. Monthly closings here ranged from 85 to 199 over the past year, so single months move a lot. On a three-month rolling basis the median was 66 days, down from 85. Days on market runs from the date a listing goes live to the date a contract is accepted. By home type, over three months, single-family homes took a median 54 days, down from 76, and condos took 85 days, down from 95.

September sales60 daysMedian days on market for homes that closed in September 2026.
Sold on first listing64 daysMedian time to contract, closings over the 120 days through October 1.
Sold after relisting240 daysMedian total days listed across attempts, same 120 days. Time off the market is not counted.

Over the 120 days through October 1, homes that sold on their first listing took a median 64 days to go under contract. Homes that sold only after being relisted spent a median 240 days listed in total. The typical relisted home sold for $38,450 less than its first asking price.

The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the data does not show that relisting caused the longer sale or the lower price. How many homes for sale have been listed before is under Re-list rate.

Closing comes after the contract

A financed sale often takes about four to six weeks to close after a contract is accepted. A cash sale can close faster. Inspections, insurance, association approvals and the appraisal can all move the date.

Estero days on market over the last 13 months, three-month rolling, single-family homes vs. condos

Median days on market, three-month rolling, by closing month, single-family and condo sales
Closing monthSingle-familyCondos
September 20257695
October 20256795
November 20256866
December 20257468
January 20266859
February 20266266
March 20266467
April 20266269
May 20265963
June 20265558
July 20265970
August 20265285
September 20265485

Each row combines homes that closed in that month and the two months before it. The three-month figures combine July, August and September. Back-to-back three-month figures share two of their months, so a run of them should be read as one ongoing trend. The 64-day and 240-day figures come from Worthington’s address-matched MLS records for the 120 days through October 1, 2026.

Definitions and methodology: Days on market explained. Selling timeline guide.

Re-list rate

25.0% of Estero homes for sale had been listed before in the past year

The Re-list Rate is the share of homes for sale with an expired, withdrawn or terminated listing at the same address in the past 12 months. A sale in between starts a new owner’s history, so it does not count. As of October 1, 2026, 117 of 468 Estero homes for sale, or 25.0%, had been listed before. Of those, 43.6% came back at least 3% below their earlier asking price.

Re-list Rate25.0%117 of 468 homes for sale, October 1, 2026.
Sold on first listing64 daysMedian time to contract, closings over the 120 days through October 1.
Sold after relisting240 daysMedian total days listed across attempts, same 120 days.

Over the 120 days through October 1, homes that sold on their first listing took a median 64 days to go under contract. Homes that sold only after being relisted spent a median 240 days listed in total, and the typical one sold for $38,450 less than its first asking price. The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the data does not show that relisting caused the longer sale or the lower price.

Days on market starts over with each new listing, so a home that looks new to the market may not be. Check the full listing history.

Definitions and methodology: Why homes get relisted.

Asking price vs. sale

Estero sellers received a median 96.7% of their final asking price, the highest since March 2025

Sellers received a median 96.7% of their final asking price in September 2026, up from 95.8% a year earlier. The ratio has been above last year for five months in a row, and on a three-month rolling basis it reached 96.3%. It uses the asking price in place when the contract was signed, so earlier price cuts are not counted. It describes the market as a whole and is not a target for your offer.

Estero sold-to-list ratio, share of final asking price

95.0%95.5%96.0%96.5%97.0%Sep 2025: 95.8%Oct 2025: 96.0%Nov 2025: 96.3%Dec 2025: 95.4%Jan 2026: 96.3%Feb 2026: 96.4%Mar 2026: 96.3%Apr 2026: 96.2%May 2026: 96.5%Jun 2026: 96.0%Jul 2026: 96.3%Aug 2026: 95.8%Sep 2026: 96.7%96.7%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
The ratio has been above the same month a year earlier for five months in a row, May through September. September’s 96.7% was the highest reading of the past 13 months.
See the numbers
Estero sold-to-list ratio by month
MonthShare of final asking price
Sep 202595.8%
Oct 202596.0%
Nov 202596.3%
Dec 202595.4%
Jan 202696.3%
Feb 202696.4%
Mar 202696.3%
Apr 202696.2%
May 202696.5%
Jun 202696.0%
Jul 202696.3%
Aug 202695.8%
Sep 202696.7%

Estero homes under $400,000 had the smallest Ask-Bid Gap, 1.7%

The Ask-Bid Gap compares what sellers are asking per square foot with what buyers paid per square foot over the last 120 days. A gap of 10% means sellers are asking 10% more per square foot than buyers have paid. The citywide gap was 6.9%.

Estero Ask-Bid Gap by price range, October 1, 2026
Price rangeAsk-Bid Gap
Under $400,0001.7%
$400,000 to $750,0007.0%
$750,000 to $1.5 million9.3%
Above $1.5 million19.6%

The reading above $1.5 million rests on 29 active listings and 21 closings, so a few sales can move it.

This is a market-wide reading, so it does not tell you what discount to expect on a particular home. The homes for sale and the homes that sold are different properties.

Definitions and methodology: Sale-to-list ratio explained.

Prices

The Estero three-month median is 2.0% below last year

Monthly closings here ranged from 85 to 199 over the past year, so we use three-month rolling figures for prices. The rolling median sale price in the Estero housing market finished September at $490,000, down 2.0% from $500,000 a year earlier. It had been above last year in July and August. The single-month median was $465,000, down 14.7%, on 99 closings, and the mix of homes that closed moves that figure on its own.

Rolling price per square foot was $249, up from $248 in August and 0.8% below last year. That gap has narrowed in each of the last four months, from 6.2% in May. The three-month figures combine July, August and September. Back-to-back three-month figures share two of their months, so a run of them should be read as one ongoing trend.

By home type, the three-month single-family median was $625,000, 0.8% below a year earlier, and the condo median was $342,500, 2.1% below. Single-family price per square foot was $277, up 2.2%, and condos sold for $224, down 7.4%. Over the three months, 165 single-family homes and 100 condos closed.

Estero market by property type, July to September 2026

Estero market by property type, July to September 2026. Prices, sales, days on market and sold-to-list combine July, August and September. Homes for sale and months of supply are September counts. Small figures show the change from a year earlier.
MeasureAll homesSingle-familyCondos
Median price$490,000−2.0%$625,000−0.8%$342,500−2.1%
Price per sq. ft.$249−0.8%$277+2.2%$224−7.4%
Closed292+0.3%165−3.5%100+1.0%
Pending300+9.1%175+1.7%105+19.3%
Days on market66−22.4%54−28.9%85−10.5%
Sold-to-list96.3%+0.8 pts96.7%+0.5 pts95.9%+1.5 pts
For sale (Sept.)463−29.1%210−34.6%204−25.8%
Months of supply (Sept.)3.6−42.9%3.1−42.6%4.0−44.4%

Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS, InfoSparks property types. Townhouses, manufactured homes and other home types count only in All homes.

Estero three-month median sale price, single-family homes vs. condos, change from a year earlier

Single-familyCondos
-20%-15%-10%-5%0%Sep 2025, Single-family: −7.4%Oct 2025, Single-family: −4.3%Nov 2025, Single-family: −7.3%Dec 2025, Single-family: −7.1%Jan 2026, Single-family: −5.2%Feb 2026, Single-family: −5.3%Mar 2026, Single-family: −4.4%Apr 2026, Single-family: −3.1%May 2026, Single-family: −2.7%Jun 2026, Single-family: −9.4%Jul 2026, Single-family: −7.0%Aug 2026, Single-family: −1.3%Sep 2026, Single-family: −0.8%Sep 2025, Condos: −9.7%Oct 2025, Condos: −10.1%Nov 2025, Condos: −7.1%Dec 2025, Condos: −6.2%Jan 2026, Condos: −5.5%Feb 2026, Condos: −13.3%Mar 2026, Condos: −10.4%Apr 2026, Condos: −12.1%May 2026, Condos: −2.8%Jun 2026, Condos: −6.7%Jul 2026, Condos: −2.3%Aug 2026, Condos: −5.3%Sep 2026, Condos: −2.1%SF −0.8%Condo −2.1%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Both three-month medians were below the same period a year earlier in all 13 months. By September the gaps had narrowed to 0.8% for single-family homes and 2.1% for condos. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Estero three-month median sale price change from a year earlier by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025−7.4%−9.7%
Oct 2025−4.3%−10.1%
Nov 2025−7.3%−7.1%
Dec 2025−7.1%−6.2%
Jan 2026−5.2%−5.5%
Feb 2026−5.3%−13.3%
Mar 2026−4.4%−10.4%
Apr 2026−3.1%−12.1%
May 2026−2.7%−2.8%
Jun 2026−9.4%−6.7%
Jul 2026−7.0%−2.3%
Aug 2026−1.3%−5.3%
Sep 2026−0.8%−2.1%

Estero three-month price per square foot, single-family homes vs. condos, change from a year earlier

Single-familyCondos
-20%-15%-10%-5%0%+5%Sep 2025, Single-family: −9.4%Oct 2025, Single-family: −5.4%Nov 2025, Single-family: −5.0%Dec 2025, Single-family: −6.2%Jan 2026, Single-family: −8.3%Feb 2026, Single-family: −7.4%Mar 2026, Single-family: −7.8%Apr 2026, Single-family: −6.9%May 2026, Single-family: −6.0%Jun 2026, Single-family: −7.6%Jul 2026, Single-family: −4.2%Aug 2026, Single-family: 0.0%Sep 2026, Single-family: +2.2%Sep 2025, Condos: −12.6%Oct 2025, Condos: −10.9%Nov 2025, Condos: −7.9%Dec 2025, Condos: −6.7%Jan 2026, Condos: −7.3%Feb 2026, Condos: −10.4%Mar 2026, Condos: −13.4%Apr 2026, Condos: −14.2%May 2026, Condos: −10.6%Jun 2026, Condos: −8.6%Jul 2026, Condos: −5.3%Aug 2026, Condos: −2.2%Sep 2026, Condos: −7.4%SF +2.2%Condo −7.4%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family price per square foot was below the same period a year earlier for 11 months, level with it in August, and 2.2% above in September. Condo price per square foot was below last year in all 13 months, and 7.4% below in September. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Estero three-month price per square foot change from a year earlier by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025−9.4%−12.6%
Oct 2025−5.4%−10.9%
Nov 2025−5.0%−7.9%
Dec 2025−6.2%−6.7%
Jan 2026−8.3%−7.3%
Feb 2026−7.4%−10.4%
Mar 2026−7.8%−13.4%
Apr 2026−6.9%−14.2%
May 2026−6.0%−10.6%
Jun 2026−7.6%−8.6%
Jul 2026−4.2%−5.3%
Aug 20260.0%−2.2%
Sep 2026+2.2%−7.4%

The five-year chart above shows the full monthly history.

Definitions and methodology: Median sale price vs. price per square foot.

Inventory and competition

Of 468 Estero listings, 306 passed Worthington’s Competitive Inventory screen

Active listings in the Estero housing market stood at 463 in September, down 29.1% from 653 a year earlier. The count rose from 446 in August, its first monthly increase since January. Sellers added 162 new listings, up 3.8% from 156 a year earlier. Months of supply was 3.6, down from 6.3 a year earlier. Published months of supply counts every listing against the average monthly pending sales of the last 12 months.

By home type, 210 single-family homes were for sale, with 3.1 months of supply, down from 5.4 a year earlier. There were 204 condos for sale, with 4.0 months of supply, down from 7.2.

Estero homes for sale at month end, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
150200250300350400Sep 2025, Single-family: 321Oct 2025, Single-family: 338Nov 2025, Single-family: 337Dec 2025, Single-family: 340Jan 2026, Single-family: 377Feb 2026, Single-family: 362Mar 2026, Single-family: 351Apr 2026, Single-family: 293May 2026, Single-family: 274Jun 2026, Single-family: 261Jul 2026, Single-family: 240Aug 2026, Single-family: 211Sep 2026, Single-family: 210Sep 2025, Condos: 275Oct 2025, Condos: 336Nov 2025, Condos: 355Dec 2025, Condos: 343Jan 2026, Condos: 365Feb 2026, Condos: 351Mar 2026, Condos: 329Apr 2026, Condos: 303May 2026, Condos: 259Jun 2026, Condos: 217Jul 2026, Condos: 202Aug 2026, Condos: 192Sep 2026, Condos: 204SF 210Condo 204S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family homes for sale fell from 377 in January to 210 in September, 34.6% fewer than a year earlier. Condos fell from 365 to 204, down 25.8%. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line, so the two do not add up to all 463 homes for sale.
See the numbers
Estero homes for sale by month, single-family and condo
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025321275
Oct 2025338336
Nov 2025337355
Dec 2025340343
Jan 2026377365
Feb 2026362351
Mar 2026351329
Apr 2026293303
May 2026274259
Jun 2026261217
Jul 2026240202
Aug 2026211192
Sep 2026210204
Published supply3.6 monthsAll active listings against average monthly pending sales, last 12 months.
Competitive Inventory2.4 monthsThose listings against the same pending sales, about 128 a month.
Passed the screen306Of 468 listings in our October 1 address-matched count.

Worthington’s Competitive Inventory looks past the total count. Of the listings in our October 1 count, 98 had been on the market 180 days or more. About 60 more came back after an earlier listing at nearly the same price, less than 3% lower. Buyers can still choose any of them. The screen leaves them out because of how long they have been listed or how little their price came down.

Our count comes from a separate, address-matched MLS pull, so it differs from the published total of 463.

Definitions and methodology: Months of supply explained, Competitive Inventory methodology.

Buyer demand

Estero buyers signed 101 contracts in September, up 21.7%

Pending sales came in at 101, up from 83 a year earlier. Monthly counts here move on a few dozen sales, so the chart uses three-month totals. The three-month count was 300, up 9.1% from 275. InfoSparks figures three-month totals from its own records, so they can differ by a sale or two from adding up the monthly counts.

By home type, three-month single-family contracts rose 1.7% from a year earlier, to 175. Condo contracts rose 19.3%, to 105.

Estero pending sales, three-month rolling total, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
50100150200250300Sep 2025, Single-family: 172Oct 2025, Single-family: 178Nov 2025, Single-family: 176Dec 2025, Single-family: 174Jan 2026, Single-family: 173Feb 2026, Single-family: 211Mar 2026, Single-family: 250Apr 2026, Single-family: 277May 2026, Single-family: 247Jun 2026, Single-family: 214Jul 2026, Single-family: 164Aug 2026, Single-family: 174Sep 2026, Single-family: 175Sep 2025, Condos: 88Oct 2025, Condos: 100Nov 2025, Condos: 129Dec 2025, Condos: 142Jan 2026, Condos: 167Feb 2026, Condos: 196Mar 2026, Condos: 235Apr 2026, Condos: 213May 2026, Condos: 181Jun 2026, Condos: 130Jul 2026, Condos: 109Aug 2026, Condos: 96Sep 2026, Condos: 105SF 175Condo 105S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Three-month condo contracts were at or above the same period a year earlier in 12 of the last 13 months, and up 19.3% in September, to 105. Single-family contracts were above last year in 10 of the 13 months, and up 1.7% in September, to 175. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Estero three-month pending sales by month, single-family and condo
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 202517288
Oct 2025178100
Nov 2025176129
Dec 2025174142
Jan 2026173167
Feb 2026211196
Mar 2026250235
Apr 2026277213
May 2026247181
Jun 2026214130
Jul 2026164109
Aug 202617496
Sep 2026175105
Showings per listing3.8September average, up from 3.0 a year earlier.
Showings before a contract9Showings per listing that went under contract in September, against 8 a year earlier.
Homes under contract148Every pending Estero home as of October 1.

Estero listings averaged 3.8 showings in September, up from 3.0 a year earlier. On a three-month basis, showings per listing have been above last year for 12 months in a row. Homes that went under contract had a median 9 showings beforehand, one more than a year earlier. The data does not say why.

The 148 homes under contract on October 1 is a point-in-time count of every pending home, not the number of contracts signed in September. Measured against the 468 listings in our October 1 count, that is a pending-to-active ratio of 31.6%, or about 32 homes under contract for every 100 for sale.

Showing figures come from ShowingTime data in InfoSparks (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS) and cover listings that use the showing service.

Definitions and methodology: Pending sales explained.

Monthly payment

Estero’s three-month median costs an estimated $140 more a month than a year ago

September 2025$2,476 /mo$500,000 at 6.30%
September 2026$2,616 /mo$490,000 at 7.03%
Change in estimated principal and interest↑ $140 /mo

These use the three-month median, the steadier price measure here. It is $10,000 lower than a year ago, which lowers the payment by about $50. The higher rate adds about $190. At the October 8 rate of 7.40%, the payment would be $2,714.

These estimates assume a 30-year fixed loan with 20% down and leave out taxes, insurance, flood insurance, community development district assessments and association fees. Rates are weekly 30-year fixed averages from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 7.03% is the September 24, 2026 reading, 7.28% the October 1 reading and 7.40% the October 8 reading. To add those costs for a specific home, try our cost of ownership calculator.
Estero vs. Southwest Florida

Estero vs. Southwest Florida, September 2026

Estero recorded a $465,000 median across 99 September closings. Each row compares a city with its own figures from September 2025.

All year-over-year columns compare against September 2025. Tap any city to open its market page.

September 2026 housing comparison for Estero and Southwest Florida cities.
CityMedian PriceMedian YoYPrice/SFActiveActive YoYMo. SupplySold-to-ListClosed
Fort Myers$341,000-1.0%$1982,487-17.7%5.396.0%380
Cape Coral$364,950+2.8%$2122,475-17.8%4.997.4%438
Estero$465,000-14.7%$252463-29.1%3.696.7%99
Bonita Springs$535,250-3.6%$297731-23.1%4.795.2%107
Naples$589,450+3.4%$3294,000-18.6%5.495.6%602
SW Florida$390,500-0.9%$23215,178-17.5%5.596.5%2,293

Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS, data as of October 10, 2026. Prices are single-month medians. SW Florida covers the full FGCMLS footprint, not an average of the five cities.

What we’re watching in October

October’s Estero sale-to-list ratio will be measured against last year’s 96.0%

  • Sale-to-list ratioIt was 96.0% in October 2025. A reading above that would make six months in a row above last year.
  • Three-month price per square footIt stands at $249. October 2025’s three-month figure was $259, and a reading above that would put it above last year for the first time since early 2024.

These are the readings we will check when October data comes in. They are not forecasts.

Pricing Proof

Recently Sold in Estero

The most recent closings in Estero, the clearest read on what buyers are actually paying. Use the button below the homes to look up sold prices in your own community, the best pricing guide when you are preparing to sell. Ready for a number on your own home? See what your home is worth.

Save Search
Home Value

Estero Home Values: What Is Your Home Worth?

Community and product type drive value here. Share your address and a Worthington agent sends a pricing range, the recent comparable sales behind it, and the next steps that fit your timing. No obligation. Getting ready to list? See how we sell homes in Southwest Florida.

Neighborhood Intel

Estero Featured Community Snapshots

Median sold price uses closings from the trailing 120 days; inventory and re-list figures are snapshots as of October 1, 2026. Each community is a starting point; tap in to see current listings.

Search Bella Terra homes
Aerial view of Bella Terra

Bella Terra

Median sold · last 120 days$453,750

97.8%Sellers received
13.6%Re-list rate
22Homes for sale
14Under contract
Search Cascades at Estero homes
Aerial view of Cascades at Estero

Cascades at Estero

Median sold · last 120 days$400,000

94.6%Sellers received
25.0%Re-list rate
4Homes for sale
5Under contract
Search Grandezza homes
Aerial view of Grandezza

Grandezza

Median sold · last 120 days$591,500

94.7%Sellers received
33.3%Re-list rate
15Homes for sale
3Under contract
Search Stoneybrook homes
Aerial view of Stoneybrook

Stoneybrook

Median sold · last 120 days$460,000

95.6%Sellers received
22.2%Re-list rate
9Homes for sale
5Under contract
Search The Place at Corkscrew homes
Aerial view of The Place at Corkscrew

The Place at Corkscrew

Median sold · last 120 days$688,706

97.7%Sellers received
5.9%Re-list rate
17Homes for sale
6Under contract
Search Verdana Village homes
Aerial view of Verdana Village

Verdana Village

Median sold · last 120 days$630,000

98.3%Sellers received
14.7%Re-list rate
34Homes for sale
13Under contract

Community medians combine all product types and price tiers and are a starting point only; price to sub-neighborhood and floor-plan comparables. Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS.

Living Here

Living in Estero

A quick orientation for anyone weighing a move to the area.

Estero is a village in southern Lee County where most neighborhoods were built after 2000, giving it a largely master-planned character. It sits along the I-75 corridor, with Florida Gulf Coast University nearby and Miromar Outlets, Coconut Point, and Hertz Arena anchoring daily life. Over the past year, most Estero homes sold for between $300,000 and $800,000, and about 150 sold for more than $1 million.

New construction is active here, with Verdana Village and The Place at Corkscrew still delivering homes east of I-75. Estero closes about 85 to 200 homes a month, depending on the season, so a single month’s median can move with the mix of homes sold, not just changes in value. That is why three-month medians and community-level comparable sales carry more weight here. Weigh builder inventory versus resale, golf or club obligations, and CDD assessments, which vary by community.

Escape your winter

See how a Southwest Florida winter compares to yours

Pick your current city and see the Southwest Florida winter waiting for you.

Southwest Florida in January: mostly sunny, highs near 75°
+43°F
warmer here in January
+82days
more sunny days a year
36in
inches of snow you skip

Climate comparisons use NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals and Comparative Climatic Data.

Street map of Southwest Florida showing Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs and Naples Lee & Collier · FEMA flood map
Flood risk

Check an Estero address’s flood zone

Flood zone and insurance costs can vary from one block to the next in Estero. Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address in seconds, so you know the zone before you get an insurance quote and make an offer.

Open the flood zone lookup →
Questions & Answers

Estero Housing Market FAQs

Is it a good time to sell a house in Estero right now?

Estero had 3.6 months of supply in September 2026, below the 4 months usually read as favoring sellers, and down from 6.3 a year earlier. There were 463 homes for sale, 29.1% fewer than last September. Leaving out listings on the market 180 days or more and relists that came back less than 3% lower, there was about 2.4 months of supply. Sellers received a median 96.7% of their final asking price, the highest since March 2025. Sellers were asking 6.9% more per square foot than buyers have paid, so pricing near recent sales in your community is likely to matter more than the month you list. Buyer activity in Southwest Florida usually runs highest from January through April.

Is Estero a good place to buy right now?

Estero had 463 active listings in September 2026 and 3.6 months of supply, down from 6.3 a year earlier. Sellers received a median 96.7% of their final asking price, the highest since March 2025. About one in four active listings had an earlier listing that did not sell. Check a home’s listing history before you treat it as new. Whether the market suits you depends on your price range, the community and how long you plan to stay.

Why isn't my Estero home selling?

Homes that sold on their first attempt took a median of 64 days. Homes that sold after relisting took a median of 240 days across their attempts. The typical relisted home sold for $38,450 less than its first asking price. The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the numbers do not explain any one house. If your home has been on the market a while, compare your asking price with recent closings in your own community.

How much below asking should I offer in Estero?

Sellers received a median 96.7% of their final asking price in September 2026, up from 95.8% a year earlier. That describes the market as a whole and is not a target for your offer. The citywide Ask-Bid Gap was 6.9%. For homes priced above $1.5 million, it was 19.6%, based on 21 closings. What a specific home is worth depends on its condition, its community and its own listing history.

How long does it take to sell a home in Estero?

Homes that closed in September 2026 took a median 60 days to go under contract, down from 64 a year earlier. Over the 120 days through October 1, first-attempt sales took a median of 64 days. Homes that sold after an earlier attempt took a median of 240 days. A relisted home’s days-on-market count starts over at zero. The number on a listing can understate its full time on the market.

Which numbers matter most in the Estero housing market?

Three carry the most weight right now. The sale-to-list ratio of 96.7% is the highest since March 2025. Months of supply of 3.6 counts every active listing. Competitive Inventory of 2.4 months leaves out listings on the market 180 days or more and relists that came back less than 3% lower. Monthly closings in Estero vary a lot. The three-month rolling median of $490,000 is a steadier read on prices.

What flood zone is an Estero home in, and how do I check it?

Flood zones in Estero change from one block to the next, and they affect both insurance cost and lender requirements. Look up the FEMA flood zone for any Estero address with Worthington’s Southwest Florida flood zone lookup, then confirm a current insurance quote before you make an offer.

Nearby Markets

Explore other Southwest Florida markets

Each city has its own homes for sale, recent sales and monthly market update.

Still comparing areas? The Southwest Florida page puts all five cities side by side.

Explore Southwest Florida

Talk through the Estero market with a local expert

Whether you’re buying or selling, Worthington Realty prices to real comparables and keeps you a step ahead.

Talk to an Estero agent
Worthington Realty, Inc. · (239) 437-3334 · 8880 Gladiolus Drive, Suite 102, Fort Myers, FL 33908. Market data from the Florida Gulf Coast MLS (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS), reflecting records available as of October 10, 2026; figures may update as late-reported transactions are entered. Listing data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. How we get our numbers.