Mediterranean-style home exterior with white stucco walls, red tile roof, and palm trees
Florida’s Gulf Coast

Southwest Florida Housing Market

Median price, inventory and what’s actually selling across the Southwest Florida housing market, paired with live homes for sale and recent sales from the Worthington Realty research team.

Home › Southwest Florida

Market Update · September 2026

What September 2026 Means for Southwest Florida Buyers & Sellers

Southwest Florida At a Glance

Median Sale Price

$390,500

▼ 0.9% YoY

Closed Sales

2,293

▲ 0.4% YoY

Active Listings

15,178

▼ 17.5% YoY

Months of Supply

5.5

▼ 27.6% YoY

Days on Market

58

▼ 19.4% YoY

New Pending Sales

2,250

▲ 4.8% YoY

Buyers in the Southwest Florida housing market signed 2,250 contracts in September 2026, up 4.8% from a year earlier and above last year for 17 months in a row. There were 17.5% fewer homes for sale than a year earlier, and price per square foot was $232, 0.4% below September 2025. Single-family homes sold for a median $445,000, up 3.9%, and condos for $330,000, down 5.7%.

Figures for all home types across the full Florida Gulf Coast MLS area from the Florida Gulf Coast MLS (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS), data as of October 10, 2026. Market analysis by Michael Davis, Worthington Realty. How we get our numbers

Browse the Market

Homes for Sale in Southwest Florida

The newest active listings across the region, pulled live from the MLS. Use the button below the homes to see every home for sale, then filter by city, price, or beds. A free account saves your searches and sends new-listing alerts. New to the area? Our Southwest Florida home buying guide walks you through each step. Looking for a particular city? Browse homes by city.

Save Search
Market Intelligence

Southwest Florida Housing Market Report, September 2026

Open a topic for the numbers, what they mean and recent history. Time to sell, the re-list rate and asking price come first because sellers ask about them most.

Time to sell

Southwest Florida homes that sold in September spent a median 58 days on market, down from 72

Homes that sold across the Florida Gulf Coast MLS area in September 2026 spent a median 58 days on market, against 72 days a year earlier. Days on market runs from the date a listing goes live to the date a contract is accepted. These figures describe homes that sold, so they do not predict how long every home for sale today will take. Single-family homes that sold in September took a median 53 days, down from 64 a year earlier. Condos took 78 days, down from 100.

September sales58 daysMedian days on market for homes that closed in September 2026.
A year earlier72 daysMedian for homes that closed in September 2025.
Homes sold2,293Closings across the region in September, up 0.4% from a year earlier.

Closing comes after the contract

A financed sale often takes about four to six weeks to close after a contract is accepted. A cash sale can close faster. Inspections, insurance, association approvals and the appraisal can all move the date.

Southwest Florida days on market over the last 13 months, single-family homes vs. condos

Median days on market by closing month, single-family and condo sales, Southwest Florida
Closing monthSingle-familyCondos
September 202564100
October 20256489
November 20256265
December 20255363
January 20265359
February 20266070
March 20266068
April 20265260
May 20265072
June 20265172
July 20266092
August 20265586
September 20265378

The monthly series covers homes that closed in each month across the full FGCMLS area. Townhouses and other home types are not in either column. How many homes for sale in each city have been listed before, and how relisted homes compare, is under Re-list rate.

Definitions and methodology: Days on market explained. Selling timeline guide.

Re-list rate

Between 20.9% and 27.4% of homes for sale in the five cities had been listed before in the past year

The Re-list Rate is the share of homes for sale with an expired, withdrawn or terminated listing at the same address in the past 12 months. A sale in between starts a new owner’s history, so it does not count. Each city is measured on its own. As of October 1, 2026, the rate ran from 20.9% to 27.4%.

Re-list Rate by city, as of October 1, 2026, with median days listed for closings over the 120 days through October 1
CityRe-list RateListed beforeCame back at least 3% lowerSold on first listingSold after relisting
Fort Myers23.9%585 of 2,44660.3%66 days245 days
Cape Coral20.9%509 of 2,44053.0%49 days222 days
Estero25.0%117 of 46843.6%64 days240 days
Bonita Springs27.4%199 of 72751.8%87 days233 days
Naples25.5%1,013 of 3,97349.2%78 days247 days

In every city, homes that sold on their first listing spent far less time listed than relisted homes did across all their attempts. The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the data does not show that relisting caused the longer sale.

Days on market starts over with each new listing, so a home that looks new to the market may not be. Check the full listing history.

Definitions and methodology: Why homes get relisted.

Asking price vs. sale

Southwest Florida sellers received a median 96.5% of their final asking price

Sellers received a median 96.5% of their final asking price in September 2026, up from 96.0% a year earlier. The ratio uses the asking price in place when the contract was signed, so earlier price cuts are not counted. It describes the market as a whole and is not a target for your offer.

Single-family sellers received a median 97.3%, up from 96.7% a year earlier. Condo sellers received 94.6%, against 94.4%.

Southwest Florida sold-to-list ratio, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
94.0%95.0%96.0%97.0%98.0%Sep 2025, Single-family: 96.7%Oct 2025, Single-family: 96.5%Nov 2025, Single-family: 96.7%Dec 2025, Single-family: 96.5%Jan 2026, Single-family: 96.3%Feb 2026, Single-family: 96.5%Mar 2026, Single-family: 96.8%Apr 2026, Single-family: 96.9%May 2026, Single-family: 97.0%Jun 2026, Single-family: 97.2%Jul 2026, Single-family: 97.2%Aug 2026, Single-family: 97.2%Sep 2026, Single-family: 97.3%Sep 2025, Condos: 94.4%Oct 2025, Condos: 94.5%Nov 2025, Condos: 94.9%Dec 2025, Condos: 95.1%Jan 2026, Condos: 94.9%Feb 2026, Condos: 95.0%Mar 2026, Condos: 95.1%Apr 2026, Condos: 95.3%May 2026, Condos: 95.1%Jun 2026, Condos: 94.8%Jul 2026, Condos: 95.0%Aug 2026, Condos: 94.6%Sep 2026, Condos: 94.6%SF 97.3%Condo 94.6%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family sellers received a higher share of their final asking price than condo sellers in every month over the past year. In September it was 97.3% against 94.6%. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Southwest Florida sold-to-list ratio by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 202596.7%94.4%
Oct 202596.5%94.5%
Nov 202596.7%94.9%
Dec 202596.5%95.1%
Jan 202696.3%94.9%
Feb 202696.5%95.0%
Mar 202696.8%95.1%
Apr 202696.9%95.3%
May 202697.0%95.1%
Jun 202697.2%94.8%
Jul 202697.2%95.0%
Aug 202697.2%94.6%
Sep 202697.3%94.6%

The Ask-Bid Gap in each city

The Ask-Bid Gap compares what sellers are asking per square foot with what buyers paid per square foot over the last 120 days. A gap of 10% means sellers are asking 10% more per square foot than buyers have paid. We figure it city by city, because the mix of homes for sale differs from place to place.

Ask-Bid Gap by city, October 1, 2026
CityAsk-Bid Gap
Fort Myers7.4%
Cape Coral5.9%
Estero6.9%
Bonita Springs22.7%
Naples11.5%

Each city page breaks its own reading out by price range. In all five cities the reading was highest above $1.5 million.

This is a market-wide reading, so it does not tell you what discount to expect on a particular home. The homes for sale and the homes that sold are different properties.

Definitions and methodology: Sale-to-list ratio explained.

Prices

Southwest Florida price per square foot finished 0.4% below last year

Price per square foot in the Southwest Florida housing market was $232 in September, 0.4% below a year earlier. It matched last year in August. In April 2025 it was 10.4% below the year before. The median sale price was $390,500, down 0.9% from $394,000. Changes that small are close to flat.

Single-family homes sold for a median $445,000, up 3.9% from $428,450 a year earlier, and $237 per square foot, the same as a year earlier. Condos sold for a median $330,000, down 5.7% from $350,000, and $232 per square foot, down 3.7%. The all-homes figures count every home type together.

Southwest Florida market by property type, September 2026

Southwest Florida market by property type, September 2026. Small figures show the change from September 2025.
MeasureAll homesSingle-familyCondos
Median price$390,500−0.9%$445,000+3.9%$330,000−5.7%
Price per sq. ft.$232−0.4%$237+0.0%$232−3.7%
Closed2,293+0.4%1,539−2.0%632+5.9%
Pending2,250+4.8%1,533+4.4%588+3.2%
For sale15,178−17.5%9,114−16.5%5,112−18.2%
Months of supply5.5−27.6%5.1−25.0%6.1−33.7%
Days on market58−19.4%53−17.2%78−22.0%
Sold-to-list96.5%+0.5 pts97.3%+0.6 pts94.6%+0.2 pts

Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS, InfoSparks property types. Townhouses, manufactured homes and other home types count only in All homes.

Southwest Florida median price per square foot, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
$220$230$240$250$260Sep 2025, Single-family: $237Oct 2025, Single-family: $245Nov 2025, Single-family: $236Dec 2025, Single-family: $251Jan 2026, Single-family: $245Feb 2026, Single-family: $251Mar 2026, Single-family: $249Apr 2026, Single-family: $252May 2026, Single-family: $244Jun 2026, Single-family: $240Jul 2026, Single-family: $239Aug 2026, Single-family: $242Sep 2026, Single-family: $237Sep 2025, Condos: $241Oct 2025, Condos: $242Nov 2025, Condos: $236Dec 2025, Condos: $249Jan 2026, Condos: $243Feb 2026, Condos: $241Mar 2026, Condos: $244Apr 2026, Condos: $249May 2026, Condos: $248Jun 2026, Condos: $238Jul 2026, Condos: $223Aug 2026, Condos: $228Sep 2026, Condos: $232SF $237Condo $232S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family homes sold for a median $237 per square foot in September, the same as a year earlier. Condos sold for $232, down 3.7%. Condo price per square foot was below the same month a year earlier in all 13 months. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Southwest Florida median price per square foot by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025$237$241
Oct 2025$245$242
Nov 2025$236$236
Dec 2025$251$249
Jan 2026$245$243
Feb 2026$251$241
Mar 2026$249$244
Apr 2026$252$249
May 2026$244$248
Jun 2026$240$238
Jul 2026$239$223
Aug 2026$242$228
Sep 2026$237$232

Southwest Florida median sale price, single-family homes vs. condos, change from the same month a year earlier

Single-familyCondos
-15%-10%-5%0%+5%+10%Sep 2025, Single-family: +2.0%Oct 2025, Single-family: +1.1%Nov 2025, Single-family: −4.5%Dec 2025, Single-family: +1.1%Jan 2026, Single-family: −1.1%Feb 2026, Single-family: 0.0%Mar 2026, Single-family: +2.1%Apr 2026, Single-family: +4.8%May 2026, Single-family: +3.4%Jun 2026, Single-family: +5.8%Jul 2026, Single-family: +3.5%Aug 2026, Single-family: +5.3%Sep 2026, Single-family: +3.9%Sep 2025, Condos: −5.4%Oct 2025, Condos: −6.7%Nov 2025, Condos: −6.8%Dec 2025, Condos: −3.9%Jan 2026, Condos: −11.6%Feb 2026, Condos: −7.3%Mar 2026, Condos: −4.5%Apr 2026, Condos: −5.1%May 2026, Condos: −1.4%Jun 2026, Condos: +0.6%Jul 2026, Condos: −7.7%Aug 2026, Condos: +1.5%Sep 2026, Condos: −5.7%SF +3.9%Condo −5.7%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
The single-family median was above the same month a year earlier in 10 of the last 13 months, and 3.9% above in September. The condo median was below last year in 11 of the last 13 months, and 5.7% below in September. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Southwest Florida median sale price change from a year earlier by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025+2.0%−5.4%
Oct 2025+1.1%−6.7%
Nov 2025−4.5%−6.8%
Dec 2025+1.1%−3.9%
Jan 2026−1.1%−11.6%
Feb 20260.0%−7.3%
Mar 2026+2.1%−4.5%
Apr 2026+4.8%−5.1%
May 2026+3.4%−1.4%
Jun 2026+5.8%+0.6%
Jul 2026+3.5%−7.7%
Aug 2026+5.3%+1.5%
Sep 2026+3.9%−5.7%

The five-year chart above shows the full monthly history.

Definitions and methodology: Median sale price vs. price per square foot.

Inventory and competition

Southwest Florida homes for sale fell from August to September for a second year in a row

Active listings in the Southwest Florida housing market fell 0.3% from August to 15,178, 17.5% fewer than a year earlier. The count went up from August to September in 2022, 2023 and 2024, and it fell in 2025 and again this year. Sellers added 3,882 new listings, 0.9% fewer than a year earlier. Months of supply was 5.5, down from 7.6.

There were 9,114 single-family homes for sale, with 5.1 months of supply, down from 6.8 a year earlier. There were 5,112 condos for sale, with 6.1 months of supply, down from 9.2.

Southwest Florida homes for sale at month end, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
4,0006,0008,00010,00012,00014,000Sep 2025, Single-family: 10,914Oct 2025, Single-family: 11,344Nov 2025, Single-family: 11,716Dec 2025, Single-family: 11,470Jan 2026, Single-family: 12,268Feb 2026, Single-family: 12,399Mar 2026, Single-family: 11,982Apr 2026, Single-family: 11,513May 2026, Single-family: 10,872Jun 2026, Single-family: 10,160Jul 2026, Single-family: 9,691Aug 2026, Single-family: 9,164Sep 2026, Single-family: 9,114Sep 2025, Condos: 6,251Oct 2025, Condos: 7,008Nov 2025, Condos: 7,492Dec 2025, Condos: 7,467Jan 2026, Condos: 8,108Feb 2026, Condos: 8,186Mar 2026, Condos: 7,883Apr 2026, Condos: 7,305May 2026, Condos: 6,568Jun 2026, Condos: 5,889Jul 2026, Condos: 5,423Aug 2026, Condos: 5,070Sep 2026, Condos: 5,112SF 9,114Condo 5,112S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family homes outnumbered condos for sale in every month over the past year. In September there were 9,114 single-family homes and 5,112 condos for sale, 16.5% and 18.2% fewer than a year earlier. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line, so the two do not add up to all 15,178 homes for sale.
See the numbers
Southwest Florida homes for sale by month, single-family and condo
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 202510,9146,251
Oct 202511,3447,008
Nov 202511,7167,492
Dec 202511,4707,467
Jan 202612,2688,108
Feb 202612,3998,186
Mar 202611,9827,883
Apr 202611,5137,305
May 202610,8726,568
Jun 202610,1605,889
Jul 20269,6915,423
Aug 20269,1645,070
Sep 20269,1145,112

Published supply and Competitive Inventory, by city

Worthington’s Competitive Inventory sets aside homes listed 180 days or more and homes that came back on the market less than 3% below their old price. Buyers can still choose those homes. The screen leaves them out because of how long they have been listed or how little their price came down.

Months of supply by city, September 2026
CityPublished months of supplyCompetitive Inventory
Fort Myers5.33.6
Cape Coral4.93.4
Estero3.62.4
Bonita Springs4.73.0
Naples5.43.3
Months of supply and Competitive Inventory both divide by the average monthly pending sales of the last 12 months.

Definitions and methodology: Months of supply explained, Competitive Inventory methodology.

Buyer demand

Southwest Florida buyers signed 2,250 contracts in September, up 4.8%

Pending sales came in at 2,250, up 4.8% from 2,147 a year earlier. Buyers have signed more contracts than in the same month a year earlier for 17 months in a row, starting in May 2025.

By home type, single-family contracts rose 4.4% from a year earlier, to 1,533. Condo contracts rose 3.2%, to 588.

Southwest Florida pending sales, single-family homes vs. condos, contracts signed each month

Single-familyCondos
5001,0001,5002,0002,500Sep 2025, Single-family: 1,468Oct 2025, Single-family: 1,556Nov 2025, Single-family: 1,443Dec 2025, Single-family: 1,280Jan 2026, Single-family: 1,928Feb 2026, Single-family: 2,111Mar 2026, Single-family: 2,364Apr 2026, Single-family: 2,066May 2026, Single-family: 1,902Jun 2026, Single-family: 1,803Jul 2026, Single-family: 1,706Aug 2026, Single-family: 1,672Sep 2026, Single-family: 1,533Sep 2025, Condos: 570Oct 2025, Condos: 676Nov 2025, Condos: 720Dec 2025, Condos: 621Jan 2026, Condos: 1,063Feb 2026, Condos: 1,153Mar 2026, Condos: 1,288Apr 2026, Condos: 1,090May 2026, Condos: 868Jun 2026, Condos: 685Jul 2026, Condos: 649Aug 2026, Condos: 617Sep 2026, Condos: 588SF 1,533Condo 588S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family and condo contracts were each above the same month a year earlier in all 13 months. In September buyers signed 1,533 single-family contracts, up 4.4%, and 588 condo contracts, up 3.2%. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Southwest Florida pending sales by month, single-family and condo
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 20251,468570
Oct 20251,556676
Nov 20251,443720
Dec 20251,280621
Jan 20261,9281,063
Feb 20262,1111,153
Mar 20262,3641,288
Apr 20262,0661,090
May 20261,902868
Jun 20261,803685
Jul 20261,706649
Aug 20261,672617
Sep 20261,533588
Showings per listing3.0September average, up from 2.8 a year earlier.
Showings before a contract7Showings per listing that went under contract in September, the same as a year earlier.
Months above last year17Pending sales have beaten the same month a year earlier since May 2025.

Listings across the Southwest Florida housing market averaged 3.0 showings in September, up from 2.8 a year earlier. Homes that went under contract had 7 showings per listing beforehand, the same as a year earlier.

Homes under contract for every 100 for sale, by city

Pending-to-active ratio by city, October 1, 2026
CityPending-to-active
Fort Myers22.7%
Cape Coral26.1%
Estero31.6%
Bonita Springs22.8%
Naples20.8%

The ratio divides every home under contract on October 1 by the active listings in our address-matched count for that city.

Showing figures come from ShowingTime data in InfoSparks (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS) and cover listings that use the showing service.

Definitions and methodology: Pending sales explained.

Monthly payment

A median-priced Southwest Florida home costs an estimated $134 more a month

September 2025$1,951 /mo$394,000 at 6.30%
September 2026$2,085 /mo$390,500 at 7.03%
Change in estimated principal and interest↑ $134 /mo

The regional median is $3,500 lower than a year ago, so the increase comes from the higher rate. At the October 8 rate of 7.40%, the payment would be $2,163. Each city page carries the same estimate at its own median.

These estimates assume a 30-year fixed loan with 20% down and leave out taxes, insurance, flood insurance and association fees. Rates are weekly 30-year fixed averages from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 7.03% is the September 24, 2026 reading, 7.28% the October 1 reading and 7.40% the October 8 reading. To add those costs for a specific home, try our cost of ownership calculator.
Five cities at a glance

The Five Cities at a Glance, September 2026

Each row compares a city with its own figures from September 2025. The Southwest Florida row covers the full FGCMLS area.

All year-over-year columns compare against September 2025. Tap any city to open its market page.

September 2026 housing comparison across the five Southwest Florida cities.
CityMedian PriceMedian YoYPrice/SFActiveActive YoYMo. SupplySold-to-ListClosed
Fort Myers$341,000-1.0%$1982,487-17.7%5.396.0%380
Cape Coral$364,950+2.8%$2122,475-17.8%4.997.4%438
Estero$465,000-14.7%$252463-29.1%3.696.7%99
Bonita Springs$535,250-3.6%$297731-23.1%4.795.2%107
Naples$589,450+3.4%$3294,000-18.6%5.495.6%602
Southwest Florida$390,500-0.9%$23215,178-17.5%5.596.5%2,293

Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS, data as of October 10, 2026. Prices are single-month medians. SW Florida covers the full FGCMLS footprint, not an average of the five cities.

What we’re watching in October

October’s Southwest Florida pending sales will be measured against last year’s 2,362

  • Pending salesBuyers signed 2,362 new contracts in October 2025. An October count above that would make 18 months in a row above last year.
  • Homes for saleLast year the count rose 6.8% from September to October as sellers listed ahead of winter. The October count will show whether this fall follows that pattern.

These are the readings we will check when October data comes in. They are not forecasts.

Pricing Proof

Recently Sold in Southwest Florida

The most recent closings across the region, the clearest read on what buyers are actually paying. Use the button below the homes to look up sold prices in your own city or community. Ready for a number on your own home? See what your home is worth.

Save Search
Home Value

Southwest Florida Home Values: What Is Your Home Worth?

Share your address and a Worthington agent sends a pricing range, the recent comparable sales behind it, and the next steps that fit your timing. No obligation. Getting ready to list? See how we sell homes in Southwest Florida.

The Five Cities

Explore Each Southwest Florida Market

Median sold price, homes for sale, contracts signed and months of supply are September 2026 figures from the MLS. Tap any city for its full market page.

View the Fort Myers market
Waterfront canal homes in Fort Myers, Florida

Fort Myers

Median sold · September 2026$341,000

2,487Homes for sale
361Contracts signed
5.3Months of supply
View the Cape Coral market
Waterfront home with lanai and pool in Cape Coral, Florida

Cape Coral

Median sold · September 2026$364,950

2,475Homes for sale
465Contracts signed
4.9Months of supply
View the Estero market
Mediterranean-style home with a paver driveway in Estero, Florida

Estero

Median sold · September 2026$465,000

463Homes for sale
101Contracts signed
3.6Months of supply
View the Bonita Springs market
Coastal homes along a brick-paved road in Bonita Springs, Florida

Bonita Springs

Median sold · September 2026$535,250

731Homes for sale
110Contracts signed
4.7Months of supply
View the Naples market
Palm-lined tropical townhomes in Naples, Florida

Naples

Median sold · September 2026$589,450

4,000Homes for sale
549Contracts signed
5.4Months of supply

City medians combine all product types and price tiers and are a starting point only. Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS.

Living Here

Living in Southwest Florida

A quick orientation for anyone weighing a move to the region.

Southwest Florida runs from Fort Myers and Cape Coral in Lee County south through Estero and Bonita Springs to Naples in Collier County, all served by Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW). I-75 carries north-south traffic and US-41 links the coastal corridors, though the Cape Coral and Midpoint bridges between Cape Coral and Fort Myers slow during the January-through-April season and commute hours.

Worthington follows five markets across Southwest Florida, each with its own character. Fort Myers pairs a walkable historic River District with a large employment base and a wide range of homes; Cape Coral is built around canal boating; Estero sits along the FGCU corridor with most of its neighborhoods built after 2000; Bonita Springs combines beach access with golf and an evolving downtown; Naples is known for gated golf communities, Gulf-front condos, and Fifth Avenue. Purchase price sets only part of the monthly number here, so it is worth running taxes, insurance, and HOA dues through the cost of owning a home in Southwest Florida before you settle on a price range.

Buyer activity here is typically strongest from January through April and slows from May through September, and some sellers pull listings for the summer rather than sit through the off-season, so the same months-of-supply figure reads differently in February than in August. Lee Health serves Lee County and NCH Healthcare serves Collier; the two county school districts cover their respective sides of the region. If you are relocating from another state, the Florida relocation tax calculator shows how property taxes, income tax, and homestead rules change once Florida becomes your primary residence.

Escape your winter

See how a Southwest Florida winter compares to yours

Pick your current city and see the Southwest Florida winter waiting for you.

Southwest Florida in January: mostly sunny, highs near 75°
+43°F
warmer here in January
+82days
more sunny days a year
36in
inches of snow you skip

Climate comparisons use NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals and Comparative Climatic Data.

Street map of Southwest Florida showing Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs and Naples Lee & Collier · FEMA flood map
Flood risk

Check any Southwest Florida address’s flood zone

Flood zone and insurance costs can vary from one block to the next across Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs, and Naples. Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address in seconds, so you know the zone before you get an insurance quote and make an offer.

Open the Southwest Florida flood zone lookup →
Questions & Answers

Southwest Florida Housing Market FAQs

Is it a good time to sell a house in Southwest Florida right now?

Across the region there were 5.5 months of supply in September 2026, inside the 4 to 6 month range usually read as balanced, and 15,178 homes for sale, 17.5% fewer than a year earlier. Sellers received a median 96.5% of their final asking price. Each city reads differently: Estero was at 3.6 months of supply, Bonita Springs at 4.7, Cape Coral at 4.9, Fort Myers at 5.3 and Naples at 5.4. Check your own city page for the homes you would actually compete with. Buyer activity in Southwest Florida usually runs highest from January through April.

Are Southwest Florida home prices up or down right now?

The regional median sale price was $390,500 in September 2026, down 0.9% from a year earlier. Price per square foot was $232, 0.4% below September 2025. Changes that small are close to flat. In April 2025 price per square foot was 10.4% below the year before. Each city moves on its own, and each city page carries its own figures.

How long does it take to sell a home in Southwest Florida?

The regional median was 58 days on market in September 2026, down from 72 a year earlier. Homes that sold on their first listing attempt went under contract much faster than homes that had been listed before. Each city page gives both figures for that city.

How do single-family homes compare with condos in Southwest Florida?

In September 2026, single-family homes across Southwest Florida had 5.1 months of supply and condos had 6.1. Single-family homes that sold took a median 53 days to go under contract, and condos took 78. The single-family median was $445,000, up 3.9% from a year earlier, and the condo median was $330,000, down 5.7%. Condos here means condominiums. Townhouses and other home types count only in the all-homes figures. The charts above show both groups month by month, and the five-year chart has a button for each.

What does months of supply mean for buyers and sellers?

Months of supply divides homes for sale by the average monthly pending sales of the last 12 months. It estimates how long it would take to sell everything listed today at that pace. Regional supply was 5.5 months in September 2026, down from 7.6 a year earlier. A lower number means fewer homes for buyers to choose from relative to how fast homes are selling.

Is this a buyer's market or a seller's market in Southwest Florida?

Four to six months of supply is generally read as balanced, and the regional 5.5 sits inside that range. September is one of the slowest months of the year here, and conditions vary by city and price range. For a specific home, the closest comparable sales say more than any regional figure.

Should I wait or act now in Southwest Florida?

Two changes are worth watching in September 2026. Active listings were 17.5% below a year earlier, and the 30-year mortgage rate was 7.03% in the September 24 Freddie Mac survey, up from 6.30% a year earlier. Buyers still signed 4.8% more contracts than a year earlier. The right timing depends more on your price range, your city and your own plans than on one month’s numbers.

What flood zone is a Southwest Florida home in, and how do I check it?

Flood zones change from one block to the next across Southwest Florida, and they affect both insurance cost and lender requirements. Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address in Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs, or Naples with Worthington’s Southwest Florida flood zone lookup, then confirm a current insurance quote before you make an offer.

Have a question that is not answered here? Worthington keeps two full answer libraries: Buyer FAQs for offers, financing, inspections, and closing, and Seller FAQs for pricing, timing, showings, and what you keep at closing.

Explore by City

Jump to a Southwest Florida city

Compare areas? Open any city for its own market update, homes for sale, and neighborhoods.

Talk through the Southwest Florida market with a local expert

Whether you’re buying or selling, Worthington Realty prices to real comparables and keeps you a step ahead.

Talk to an agent
Worthington Realty, Inc. · (239) 437-3334 · 8880 Gladiolus Drive, Suite 102, Fort Myers, FL 33908. Market data from the Florida Gulf Coast MLS (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS), reflecting records available as of October 10, 2026; figures may update as late-reported transactions are entered. Listing data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. How we get our numbers.