Waterfront homes with palm trees along a canal and dock under a clear blue sky
Lee County, Florida

Fort Myers Housing Market

Median price, inventory and what’s actually selling in the Fort Myers housing market, paired with live homes for sale and recent sales from the Worthington Realty research team.

Southwest Florida › Fort Myers

Market Update · September 2026

What September 2026 Means for Fort Myers Buyers & Sellers

Fort Myers At a Glance

Median Sale Price

$341,000

▼ 1.0% YoY

Closed Sales

380

▲ 9.2% YoY

Active Listings

2,487

▼ 17.7% YoY

Months of Supply

5.3

▼ 27.4% YoY

Days on Market

55

▼ 30.4% YoY

Re-list Rate

23.9%

Back on market

In September 2026 the Fort Myers housing market had 17.7% fewer homes for sale than a year earlier, and the median sale price of $341,000 was 1.0% below last year. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 55 days, down from 79. Single-family homes sold for a median $450,000, up 8.4%, and condos for $220,000, down 17.0%.

Figures for all home types in Fort Myers from the Florida Gulf Coast MLS (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS), data as of October 10, 2026. Market analysis by Michael Davis, Worthington Realty. How we get our numbers

Browse the Market

Homes for Sale in Fort Myers

The newest active listings in Fort Myers, pulled live from the MLS. Use the button below the homes to see every Fort Myers home for sale, then filter by price, community, or beds. A free account saves your searches and sends new-listing alerts. New to the area? Our Southwest Florida home buying guide walks you through each step. Looking for a particular community? Browse homes by community.

Save Search
Market Intelligence

Fort Myers Housing Market Report, September 2026

Open a topic for the numbers, what they mean and recent history. Time to sell, the re-list rate and asking price come first because sellers ask about them most.

Time to sell

Fort Myers homes that sold in September spent a median 55 days on market, down from 79

Homes that sold in September 2026 spent a median 55 days on market, against 79 days for homes that sold in September 2025. Days on market runs from the date a listing goes live to the date a contract is accepted. These figures describe homes that sold, so they do not predict how long every home for sale today will take. Condos took longer. Single-family homes that sold in September took a median 45 days, down from 64 a year earlier. Condos took 92 days, down from 100.

September sales55 daysMedian days on market for homes that closed in September 2026.
Sold on first listing66 daysMedian time to contract, closings over the 120 days through October 1.
Sold after relisting245 daysMedian total days listed across attempts, same 120 days. Time off the market is not counted.

Over the 120 days through October 1, homes that sold on their first listing took a median 66 days to go under contract. Homes that sold only after being relisted spent a median 245 days listed in total. The typical relisted home sold for $34,900 less than its first asking price.

The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the data does not show that relisting caused the longer sale or the lower price. How many homes for sale have been listed before is under Re-list rate.

Closing comes after the contract

A financed sale often takes about four to six weeks to close after a contract is accepted. A cash sale can close faster. Inspections, insurance, association approvals and the appraisal can all move the date.

Fort Myers days on market over the last 13 months, single-family homes vs. condos

Median days on market by closing month, single-family and condo sales
Closing monthSingle-familyCondos
September 202564100
October 20255282
November 20253763
December 20253948
January 20264149
February 20265574
March 20266265
April 20265154
May 20264467
June 20264870
July 20265780
August 20265282
September 20264592

The monthly series covers homes that closed in each month. Townhouses and other home types are not in either column. The 66-day and 245-day figures come from Worthington’s address-matched MLS records for the 120 days through October 1, 2026.

Definitions and methodology: Days on market explained. Selling timeline guide.

Re-list rate

23.9% of Fort Myers homes for sale had been listed before in the past year

The Re-list Rate is the share of homes for sale with an expired, withdrawn or terminated listing at the same address in the past 12 months. A sale in between starts a new owner’s history, so it does not count. As of October 1, 2026, 585 of 2,446 Fort Myers homes for sale, or 23.9%, had been listed before. Of those, 60.3% came back at least 3% below their earlier asking price.

Re-list Rate23.9%585 of 2,446 homes for sale, October 1, 2026.
Sold on first listing66 daysMedian time to contract, closings over the 120 days through October 1.
Sold after relisting245 daysMedian total days listed across attempts, same 120 days.

Over the 120 days through October 1, homes that sold on their first listing took a median 66 days to go under contract. Homes that sold only after being relisted spent a median 245 days listed in total, and the typical one sold for $34,900 less than its first asking price. The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the data does not show that relisting caused the longer sale or the lower price.

Days on market starts over with each new listing, so a home that looks new to the market may not be. Check the full listing history.

Definitions and methodology: Why homes get relisted.

Asking price vs. sale

Fort Myers sellers received a median 96.0% of their final asking price

Sellers received a median 96.0% of their final asking price in September 2026, up from 95.9% a year earlier. The ratio uses the asking price in place when the contract was signed, so earlier price cuts are not counted. It describes the market as a whole and is not a target for your offer.

Single-family sellers received a median 96.8%, about the same as the 96.9% a year earlier. Condo sellers received 94.7%, against 94.4%.

Fort Myers sold-to-list ratio, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
94.0%94.5%95.0%95.5%96.0%96.5%97.0%Sep 2025, Single-family: 96.9%Oct 2025, Single-family: 96.1%Nov 2025, Single-family: 96.4%Dec 2025, Single-family: 96.0%Jan 2026, Single-family: 96.0%Feb 2026, Single-family: 96.2%Mar 2026, Single-family: 96.7%Apr 2026, Single-family: 96.1%May 2026, Single-family: 97.0%Jun 2026, Single-family: 96.8%Jul 2026, Single-family: 95.8%Aug 2026, Single-family: 96.5%Sep 2026, Single-family: 96.8%Sep 2025, Condos: 94.4%Oct 2025, Condos: 94.0%Nov 2025, Condos: 95.4%Dec 2025, Condos: 95.2%Jan 2026, Condos: 95.1%Feb 2026, Condos: 94.8%Mar 2026, Condos: 95.5%Apr 2026, Condos: 95.3%May 2026, Condos: 95.5%Jun 2026, Condos: 94.5%Jul 2026, Condos: 95.4%Aug 2026, Condos: 94.1%Sep 2026, Condos: 94.7%SF 96.8%Condo 94.7%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family sellers received a higher share of their final asking price than condo sellers in every month over the past year. In September it was 96.8% against 94.7%. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Fort Myers sold-to-list ratio by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 202596.9%94.4%
Oct 202596.1%94.0%
Nov 202596.4%95.4%
Dec 202596.0%95.2%
Jan 202696.0%95.1%
Feb 202696.2%94.8%
Mar 202696.7%95.5%
Apr 202696.1%95.3%
May 202697.0%95.5%
Jun 202696.8%94.5%
Jul 202695.8%95.4%
Aug 202696.5%94.1%
Sep 202696.8%94.7%

Fort Myers homes from $750,000 to $1.5 million had the smallest Ask-Bid Gap, 1.9%

The Ask-Bid Gap compares what sellers are asking per square foot with what buyers paid per square foot over the last 120 days. A gap of 10% means sellers are asking 10% more per square foot than buyers have paid. The citywide gap was 7.4%.

Fort Myers Ask-Bid Gap by price range, October 1, 2026
Price rangeAsk-Bid Gap
Under $400,0007.3%
$400,000 to $750,0007.2%
$750,000 to $1.5 million1.9%
Above $1.5 million21.1%
This is a market-wide reading, so it does not tell you what discount to expect on a particular home. The homes for sale and the homes that sold are different properties.

Definitions and methodology: Sale-to-list ratio explained.

Prices

The Fort Myers median is 1.0% below last year, down from an 8.5% gap in June

The median sale price in the Fort Myers housing market was $341,000 in September. In June it was 8.5% below the year before. The gap has shrunk every month since, to 3.0% in July, 2.9% in August and 1.0% in September. In each of the last five years, the median fell or held flat from August to September. This year it rose 1.8%.

Single-family and condo prices went in opposite directions. The single-family median was $450,000, up 8.4% from $415,000 a year earlier. The condo median was $220,000, down 17.0% from $265,000. Condos made up about a third of Fort Myers sales in both Septembers. The all-homes figure counts every home type together, and each median reflects the homes that happened to sell that month.

Price per square foot is still 2.9% below last year, at $198. It has stayed between $198 and $199 since July. If you are pricing a home, early-summer sales may be less representative of current conditions. Weigh them alongside the latest comparable sales.

Fort Myers market by property type, September 2026

Fort Myers market by property type, September 2026. Small figures show the change from September 2025.
MeasureAll homesSingle-familyCondos
Median price$341,000−1.0%$450,000+8.4%$220,000−17.0%
Price per sq. ft.$198−2.9%$229+2.7%$172−7.0%
Closed380+9.2%210+6.1%131+10.1%
Pending361−1.1%197−10.0%133+11.8%
For sale2,487−17.7%1,101−19.0%1,141−14.6%
Months of supply5.3−27.4%4.4−22.8%6.4−29.7%
Days on market55−30.4%45−29.7%92−8.0%
Sold-to-list96.0%+0.1 pts96.8%−0.1 pts94.7%+0.3 pts

Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS, InfoSparks property types. Townhouses, manufactured homes and other home types count only in All homes.

Fort Myers median sale price, single-family homes vs. condos, change from the same month a year earlier

Single-familyCondos
-20%-15%-10%-5%0%+5%+10%Sep 2025, Single-family: −4.6%Oct 2025, Single-family: −5.3%Nov 2025, Single-family: −15.9%Dec 2025, Single-family: −5.1%Jan 2026, Single-family: −5.9%Feb 2026, Single-family: −2.8%Mar 2026, Single-family: +4.4%Apr 2026, Single-family: +0.8%May 2026, Single-family: −4.3%Jun 2026, Single-family: 0.0%Jul 2026, Single-family: +7.2%Aug 2026, Single-family: 0.0%Sep 2026, Single-family: +8.4%Sep 2025, Condos: −1.5%Oct 2025, Condos: −12.1%Nov 2025, Condos: −7.8%Dec 2025, Condos: −15.4%Jan 2026, Condos: −12.5%Feb 2026, Condos: −11.3%Mar 2026, Condos: −3.7%Apr 2026, Condos: −4.6%May 2026, Condos: −5.6%Jun 2026, Condos: −2.1%Jul 2026, Condos: −5.0%Aug 2026, Condos: −9.1%Sep 2026, Condos: −17.0%SF +8.4%Condo −17.0%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
The condo median was below the same month a year earlier in all 13 months, and 17.0% below in September. The single-family median was at or above last year in six of the last seven months, and 8.4% above in September. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Fort Myers median sale price change from a year earlier by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025−4.6%−1.5%
Oct 2025−5.3%−12.1%
Nov 2025−15.9%−7.8%
Dec 2025−5.1%−15.4%
Jan 2026−5.9%−12.5%
Feb 2026−2.8%−11.3%
Mar 2026+4.4%−3.7%
Apr 2026+0.8%−4.6%
May 2026−4.3%−5.6%
Jun 20260.0%−2.1%
Jul 2026+7.2%−5.0%
Aug 20260.0%−9.1%
Sep 2026+8.4%−17.0%

Fort Myers median price per square foot, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
$150$175$200$225$250Sep 2025, Single-family: $223Oct 2025, Single-family: $235Nov 2025, Single-family: $230Dec 2025, Single-family: $236Jan 2026, Single-family: $238Feb 2026, Single-family: $239Mar 2026, Single-family: $236Apr 2026, Single-family: $235May 2026, Single-family: $236Jun 2026, Single-family: $223Jul 2026, Single-family: $229Aug 2026, Single-family: $224Sep 2026, Single-family: $229Sep 2025, Condos: $185Oct 2025, Condos: $179Nov 2025, Condos: $184Dec 2025, Condos: $182Jan 2026, Condos: $188Feb 2026, Condos: $183Mar 2026, Condos: $185Apr 2026, Condos: $188May 2026, Condos: $185Jun 2026, Condos: $173Jul 2026, Condos: $167Aug 2026, Condos: $173Sep 2026, Condos: $172SF $229Condo $172S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family homes sold for a median $229 per square foot in September, up 2.7% from a year earlier. Condos sold for $172, down 7.0%. Condo price per square foot was below the same month a year earlier in all 13 months. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Fort Myers median price per square foot by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025$223$185
Oct 2025$235$179
Nov 2025$230$184
Dec 2025$236$182
Jan 2026$238$188
Feb 2026$239$183
Mar 2026$236$185
Apr 2026$235$188
May 2026$236$185
Jun 2026$223$173
Jul 2026$229$167
Aug 2026$224$173
Sep 2026$229$172

The five-year chart above shows the full monthly history.

Definitions and methodology: Median sale price vs. price per square foot.

Inventory and competition

Of 2,446 Fort Myers listings, 1,677 passed Worthington’s Competitive Inventory screen

Active listings in the Fort Myers housing market came in at 2,487, down 17.7% from a year earlier and close to August’s 2,485, the lowest count of 2026. Sellers added 631 new listings in September, 8.4% fewer than a year earlier. Months of supply was 5.3, down from 7.3 a year earlier. Published months of supply counts every listing against the average monthly pending sales of the last 12 months.

Condos face more competition than single-family homes. There were 1,101 single-family homes for sale, with 4.4 months of supply, down from 5.7 a year earlier. There were 1,141 condos for sale, with 6.4 months of supply, down from 9.1.

Fort Myers homes for sale at month end, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
1,0001,2501,5001,7502,000Sep 2025, Single-family: 1,360Oct 2025, Single-family: 1,421Nov 2025, Single-family: 1,481Dec 2025, Single-family: 1,434Jan 2026, Single-family: 1,498Feb 2026, Single-family: 1,536Mar 2026, Single-family: 1,453Apr 2026, Single-family: 1,394May 2026, Single-family: 1,333Jun 2026, Single-family: 1,215Jul 2026, Single-family: 1,163Aug 2026, Single-family: 1,094Sep 2026, Single-family: 1,101Sep 2025, Condos: 1,336Oct 2025, Condos: 1,487Nov 2025, Condos: 1,581Dec 2025, Condos: 1,568Jan 2026, Condos: 1,718Feb 2026, Condos: 1,767Mar 2026, Condos: 1,696Apr 2026, Condos: 1,553May 2026, Condos: 1,434Jun 2026, Condos: 1,308Jul 2026, Condos: 1,214Aug 2026, Condos: 1,141Sep 2026, Condos: 1,141Condo 1,141SF 1,101S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Condos for sale outnumbered single-family homes every month since October 2025. In September there were 1,101 single-family homes and 1,141 condos for sale, 19.0% and 14.6% fewer than a year earlier. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line, so the two do not add up to all 2,487 homes for sale.
See the numbers
Fort Myers homes for sale by month, single-family and condo
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 20251,3601,336
Oct 20251,4211,487
Nov 20251,4811,581
Dec 20251,4341,568
Jan 20261,4981,718
Feb 20261,5361,767
Mar 20261,4531,696
Apr 20261,3941,553
May 20261,3331,434
Jun 20261,2151,308
Jul 20261,1631,214
Aug 20261,0941,141
Sep 20261,1011,141
Published supply5.3 monthsAll active listings against average monthly pending sales, last 12 months.
Competitive Inventory3.6 monthsThose listings against the same pending sales, about 467 a month.
Passed the screen1,677Of 2,446 listings in our October 1 address-matched count.

Worthington’s Competitive Inventory looks past the total count. Of the listings in our October 1 count, 546 had been on the market 180 days or more. About 220 more came back after an earlier listing at nearly the same price, less than 3% lower. Buyers can still choose any of them. The screen leaves them out because of how long they have been listed or how little their price came down.

Our count comes from a separate, address-matched MLS pull, so it differs slightly from the published total of 2,487.

Definitions and methodology: Months of supply explained, Competitive Inventory methodology.

Buyer demand

Fort Myers buyers signed 361 contracts in September, down 1.1%

Pending sales came in at 361, down 1.1% from 365 a year earlier. They had been above last year six months in a row, March through August.

By home type, single-family contracts fell 10.0% from a year earlier, to 197. Condo contracts rose 11.8%, to 133.

Fort Myers pending sales, single-family homes vs. condos, contracts signed each month

Single-familyCondos
100150200250300350Sep 2025, Single-family: 219Oct 2025, Single-family: 247Nov 2025, Single-family: 211Dec 2025, Single-family: 196Jan 2026, Single-family: 276Feb 2026, Single-family: 276Mar 2026, Single-family: 340Apr 2026, Single-family: 289May 2026, Single-family: 248Jun 2026, Single-family: 253Jul 2026, Single-family: 233Aug 2026, Single-family: 240Sep 2026, Single-family: 197Sep 2025, Condos: 119Oct 2025, Condos: 149Nov 2025, Condos: 143Dec 2025, Condos: 110Jan 2026, Condos: 234Feb 2026, Condos: 226Mar 2026, Condos: 266Apr 2026, Condos: 244May 2026, Condos: 186Jun 2026, Condos: 157Jul 2026, Condos: 147Aug 2026, Condos: 139Sep 2026, Condos: 133SF 197Condo 133S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Condo contracts were above the same month a year earlier for seven months in a row, March through September. Single-family contracts were 197 in September, 10.0% below a year earlier. Both lines rise in winter and early spring, the busiest stretch for contracts. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Fort Myers pending sales by month, single-family and condo
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025219119
Oct 2025247149
Nov 2025211143
Dec 2025196110
Jan 2026276234
Feb 2026276226
Mar 2026340266
Apr 2026289244
May 2026248186
Jun 2026253157
Jul 2026233147
Aug 2026240139
Sep 2026197133
Showings per listing3.1September average, up from 2.8 a year earlier.
Showings before a contract7Showings per listing that went under contract in September, against 6 a year earlier.
Homes under contract555Every pending Fort Myers home as of October 1.

Fort Myers listings averaged 3.1 showings in September, up from 2.8 a year earlier. Homes that went under contract had a median 7 showings beforehand, one more than a year earlier. The data does not say why.

The 555 homes under contract on October 1 is a point-in-time count of every pending home, not the number of contracts signed in September. Measured against the 2,446 listings in our October 1 count, that is a pending-to-active ratio of 22.7%, or about 23 homes under contract for every 100 for sale.

Showing figures come from ShowingTime data in InfoSparks (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS) and cover listings that use the showing service.

Definitions and methodology: Pending sales explained.

Monthly payment

A lower Fort Myers median still costs an estimated $114 more a month

September 2025$1,706 /mo$344,500 at 6.30%
September 2026$1,820 /mo$341,000 at 7.03%
Change in estimated principal and interest↑ $114 /mo

The median is $3,500 lower than a year ago. The higher mortgage rate more than makes up the difference. At the October 8 rate of 7.40%, the payment would be $1,889.

These estimates assume a 30-year fixed loan with 20% down and leave out taxes, insurance, flood insurance and association fees. Rates are weekly 30-year fixed averages from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 7.03% is the September 24, 2026 reading, 7.28% the October 1 reading and 7.40% the October 8 reading. To add those costs for a specific home, try our cost of ownership calculator.
Fort Myers vs. Southwest Florida

Fort Myers vs. Southwest Florida, September 2026

Fort Myers recorded a $341,000 median across 380 September closings. Each row compares a city with its own figures from September 2025.

All year-over-year columns compare against September 2025. Tap any city to open its market page.

September 2026 housing comparison for Fort Myers and Southwest Florida cities.
CityMedian PriceMedian YoYPrice/SFActiveActive YoYMo. SupplySold-to-ListClosed
Fort Myers$341,000-1.0%$1982,487-17.7%5.396.0%380
Cape Coral$364,950+2.8%$2122,475-17.8%4.997.4%438
Estero$465,000-14.7%$252463-29.1%3.696.7%99
Bonita Springs$535,250-3.6%$297731-23.1%4.795.2%107
Naples$589,450+3.4%$3294,000-18.6%5.495.6%602
SW Florida$390,500-0.9%$23215,178-17.5%5.596.5%2,293

Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS, data as of October 10, 2026. Prices are single-month medians. SW Florida covers the full FGCMLS footprint, not an average of the five cities.

What we’re watching in October

October’s Fort Myers median will be measured against last year’s $360,000

  • Median priceOctober 2025’s median was $360,000. An October median above that would end 19 months below last year.
  • Price per square footA reading above $211 would put it above last year for the first time since early 2024.

These are the readings we will check when October data comes in. They are not forecasts.

Pricing Proof

Recently Sold in Fort Myers

The most recent closings in Fort Myers, the clearest read on what buyers are actually paying. Use the button below the homes to look up sold prices in your own community, the best pricing guide when you are preparing to sell. Ready for a number on your own home? See what your home is worth.

Save Search
Home Value

Fort Myers Home Values: What Is Your Home Worth?

Recent comparable sales are the best place to start when you price a home. Share your address and a Worthington agent sends a pricing range, the recent comparable sales behind it, and the next steps that fit your timing. No obligation. Getting ready to list? See how we sell homes in Southwest Florida.

Neighborhood Intel

Fort Myers Featured Community Snapshots

Median sold price uses closings from the trailing 120 days; inventory and re-list figures are snapshots as of October 1, 2026. Each community is a starting point; tap in to see current listings.

Search Lexington Country Club homes
Aerial view of Lexington Country Club

Lexington Country Club

Median sold · last 120 days$277,750

95.3%Sellers received
17.4%Re-list rate
23Homes for sale
5Under contract
Search Pelican Preserve homes
Aerial view of Pelican Preserve

Pelican Preserve

Median sold · last 120 days$350,000

96.7%Sellers received
27.3%Re-list rate
33Homes for sale
17Under contract
Search The Plantation homes
Aerial view of The Plantation

The Plantation

Median sold · last 120 days$540,000

96.6%Sellers received
42.3%Re-list rate
26Homes for sale
9Under contract
Search Timber Creek homes
Aerial view of Timber Creek

Timber Creek

Median sold · last 120 days$459,000

97.5%Sellers received
28.6%Re-list rate
21Homes for sale
10Under contract
Search Verandah homes
Aerial view of Verandah

Verandah

Median sold · last 120 days$390,000

97.3%Sellers received
31.6%Re-list rate
38Homes for sale
5Under contract
Search WildBlue homes
Aerial view of WildBlue

WildBlue

Median sold · last 120 days$1,185,000

94.0%Sellers received
8.3%Re-list rate
24Homes for sale
6Under contract

Community medians combine all product types and price tiers and are a starting point only; price to sub-neighborhood and floor-plan comparables. Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS.

Living Here

Living in Fort Myers

A quick orientation for anyone weighing a move to the area.

Fort Myers sits on the Caloosahatchee River, with a walkable historic downtown on the water and newer master-planned communities east of I-75. Buyers find single-family homes, condos and new construction at a wide range of prices. Over the past year, most Fort Myers homes sold for between $200,000 and $500,000, and more than 200 sold for over $1 million.

Downtown’s River District has restaurants, galleries and live music. The communities east of I-75 tend to be newer, with resort-style amenities. The Edison & Ford Winter Estates are here, Lee Health is one of the region’s largest employers, and you have quick access to Gulf beaches. Buyers should weigh flood-zone and insurance costs, which vary block to block, along with age, condition, and whether a community carries CDD assessments.

Escape your winter

See how a Southwest Florida winter compares to yours

Pick your current city and see the Southwest Florida winter waiting for you.

Southwest Florida in January: mostly sunny, highs near 75°
+43°F
warmer here in January
+82days
more sunny days a year
36in
inches of snow you skip

Climate comparisons use NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals and Comparative Climatic Data.

Street map of Southwest Florida showing Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs and Naples Lee & Collier · FEMA flood map
Flood risk

Check a Fort Myers address’s flood zone

Flood zone and insurance costs can vary from one block to the next in Fort Myers. Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address in seconds, so you know the zone before you get an insurance quote and make an offer.

Open the flood zone lookup →
Questions & Answers

Fort Myers Housing Market FAQs

Is it a good time to sell a house in Fort Myers right now?

Fort Myers had 5.3 months of supply in September 2026, inside the 4 to 6 month range usually read as balanced, and down from 7.3 a year earlier. There were 2,487 homes for sale, 17.7% fewer than last September. Leaving out listings on the market 180 days or more and relists that came back less than 3% lower, there was about 3.6 months of supply. Sellers received a median 96.0% of their final asking price. Sellers were asking 7.4% more per square foot than buyers have paid, so pricing near recent sales in your neighborhood is likely to matter more than the month you list. Buyer activity in Southwest Florida usually runs highest from January through April.

Is Fort Myers a good place to buy right now?

Fort Myers had 2,487 active listings in September 2026 and 5.3 months of supply, down from 7.3 a year earlier. The median sale price was $341,000, 1.0% below last year, and price per square foot was $198. About one in four active listings had an earlier listing that did not sell. Check a home’s listing history before you treat it as new. Whether the market suits you depends on your price range, the community and how long you plan to stay.

Why isn't my Fort Myers home selling?

Homes that sold on their first attempt took a median of 66 days. Homes that sold after relisting took a median of 245 days across their attempts. The typical relisted home sold for $34,900 less than its first asking price. The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the numbers do not explain any one house. If your home has been on the market a while, compare your asking price with recent closings in your own neighborhood.

How much below asking should I offer in Fort Myers?

Sellers received a median 96.0% of their final asking price in September 2026, up from 95.9% a year earlier. That describes the market as a whole and is not a target for your offer. The citywide Ask-Bid Gap was 7.4%. For homes priced above $1.5 million, it was 21.1%, based on 35 closings. What a specific home is worth depends on its condition, its location and its own listing history.

How long does it take to sell a home in Fort Myers?

Homes that closed in September 2026 took a median 55 days to go under contract, down from 79 a year earlier. Over the 120 days through October 1, first-attempt sales took a median of 66 days. Homes that sold after an earlier attempt took a median of 245 days. A relisted home’s days-on-market count starts over at zero. The number on a listing can understate its full time on the market.

How do single-family homes compare with condos in Fort Myers?

In September 2026, single-family homes had 4.4 months of supply and condos had 6.4. Single-family homes that sold took a median 45 days to go under contract, and condos took 92. The single-family median was $450,000, up 8.4% from a year earlier, and the condo median was $220,000, down 17.0%. Condos here means condominiums. Townhouses and manufactured homes count only in the all-homes figures. The charts above show both groups month by month, and the five-year chart has a button for each.

Which numbers matter most in the Fort Myers housing market?

Three carry the most weight right now. The median sale price of $341,000 is still below last year. The gap has narrowed three months in a row. Months of supply of 5.3 counts every active listing. Competitive Inventory of 3.6 months leaves out listings on the market 180 days or more and relists that came back less than 3% lower. The Re-list Rate of 23.9% covers 585 of 2,446 active listings, which is why a listing’s history is worth checking.

What flood zone is a Fort Myers home in, and how do I check it?

Flood zones in Fort Myers change from one block to the next, and they affect both insurance cost and lender requirements. Look up the FEMA flood zone for any Fort Myers address with Worthington’s Southwest Florida flood zone lookup, then confirm a current insurance quote before you make an offer.

Nearby Markets

Explore other Southwest Florida markets

Each city has its own homes for sale, recent sales and monthly market update.

Still comparing areas? The Southwest Florida page puts all five cities side by side.

Explore Southwest Florida

Talk through the Fort Myers market with a local expert

Whether you’re buying or selling, Worthington Realty prices to real comparables and keeps you a step ahead.

Talk to a Fort Myers agent
Worthington Realty, Inc. · (239) 437-3334 · 8880 Gladiolus Drive, Suite 102, Fort Myers, FL 33908. Market data from the Florida Gulf Coast MLS (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS), reflecting records available as of October 10, 2026; figures may update as late-reported transactions are entered. Listing data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. How we get our numbers.