Palm-lined brick driveway leading to upscale coastal homes in a private residential community
Lee County, Florida

Bonita Springs Housing Market

Median price, inventory and what’s actually selling in the Bonita Springs housing market, paired with live homes for sale and recent sales from the Worthington Realty research team.

Southwest Florida › Bonita Springs

Market Update · September 2026

What September 2026 Means for Bonita Springs Buyers & Sellers

Bonita Springs At a Glance

September Median Price

$535,250

▼ 3.6% YoY

Closed Sales

107

▼ 14.4% YoY

Active Listings

731

▼ 23.1% YoY

Months of Supply

4.7

▼ 33.8% YoY

Days on Market

52

▼ 36.6% YoY

Re-list Rate

27.4%

Back on market

In September 2026 the Bonita Springs housing market had 23.1% fewer homes for sale than a year earlier, and the three-month median sale price of $507,500 was 3.3% below last year. Homes that sold in September went under contract in a median 52 days, down from 82. Over three months, single-family homes sold for a median $690,000, up 7.8%, and condos for $350,000, down 17.6%.

Figures for all home types in Bonita Springs from the Florida Gulf Coast MLS (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS), data as of October 10, 2026. Market analysis by Michael Davis, Worthington Realty. How we get our numbers

Browse the Market

Homes for Sale in Bonita Springs

The newest active listings in Bonita Springs, pulled live from the MLS. Use the button below the homes to see every Bonita Springs home for sale, then filter by price, community, or beds. A free account saves your searches and sends new-listing alerts. New to the area? Our Southwest Florida home buying guide walks you through each step. Looking for a particular community? Browse homes by community.

Save Search
Market Intelligence

Bonita Springs Housing Market Report, September 2026

Open a topic for the numbers, what they mean and recent history. Time to sell, the re-list rate and asking price come first because sellers ask about them most.

Time to sell

Bonita Springs days on market: 52 days in September, 84 days over three months

Homes that sold in September 2026 spent a median 52 days on market, against 82 days a year earlier. Monthly closings here ranged from 101 to 249 over the past year, so single months move a lot. On a three-month rolling basis the median was 84 days, up from 83 a year earlier. Days on market runs from the date a listing goes live to the date a contract is accepted. By home type, over three months, single-family homes took a median 78 days, up from 68, and condos took 103 days, up from 95.

September sales52 daysMedian days on market for homes that closed in September 2026.
Sold on first listing87 daysMedian time to contract, closings over the 120 days through October 1.
Sold after relisting233 daysMedian total days listed across attempts, same 120 days. Time off the market is not counted.

Over the 120 days through October 1, homes that sold on their first listing took a median 87 days to go under contract. Homes that sold only after being relisted spent a median 233 days listed in total. The typical relisted home sold for $62,000 less than its first asking price.

The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the data does not show that relisting caused the longer sale or the lower price. How many homes for sale have been listed before is under Re-list rate.

Closing comes after the contract

A financed sale often takes about four to six weeks to close after a contract is accepted. A cash sale can close faster. Inspections, insurance, association approvals and the appraisal can all move the date.

Bonita Springs days on market over the last 13 months, three-month rolling, single-family homes vs. condos

Median days on market, three-month rolling, by closing month, single-family and condo sales
Closing monthSingle-familyCondos
September 20256895
October 202568101
November 20255791
December 20254285
January 20263858
February 20264760
March 20265665
April 20265569
May 20265375
June 20265575
July 20266393
August 20267998
September 202678103

Each row combines homes that closed in that month and the two months before it. The three-month figures combine July, August and September. Back-to-back three-month figures share two of their months, so a run of them should be read as one ongoing trend. The 87-day and 233-day figures come from Worthington’s address-matched MLS records for the 120 days through October 1, 2026.

Definitions and methodology: Days on market explained. Selling timeline guide.

Re-list rate

27.4% of Bonita Springs homes for sale had been listed before in the past year

The Re-list Rate is the share of homes for sale with an expired, withdrawn or terminated listing at the same address in the past 12 months. A sale in between starts a new owner’s history, so it does not count. As of October 1, 2026, 199 of 727 Bonita Springs homes for sale, or 27.4%, had been listed before. Of those, 51.8% came back at least 3% below their earlier asking price.

Re-list Rate27.4%199 of 727 homes for sale, October 1, 2026.
Sold on first listing87 daysMedian time to contract, closings over the 120 days through October 1.
Sold after relisting233 daysMedian total days listed across attempts, same 120 days.

Over the 120 days through October 1, homes that sold on their first listing took a median 87 days to go under contract. Homes that sold only after being relisted spent a median 233 days listed in total, and the typical one sold for $62,000 less than its first asking price. The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the data does not show that relisting caused the longer sale or the lower price.

Days on market starts over with each new listing, so a home that looks new to the market may not be. Check the full listing history.

Definitions and methodology: Why homes get relisted.

Asking price vs. sale

Bonita Springs sellers received a median 95.2% of their final asking price

Sellers received a median 95.2% of their final asking price in September 2026, down from 95.3% a year earlier. The ratio uses the asking price in place when the contract was signed, so earlier price cuts are not counted. It describes the market as a whole and is not a target for your offer.

Bonita Springs sold-to-list ratio, share of final asking price

94.0%94.5%95.0%95.5%96.0%Sep 2025: 95.3%Oct 2025: 94.5%Nov 2025: 94.8%Dec 2025: 95.4%Jan 2026: 95.2%Feb 2026: 95.5%Mar 2026: 95.2%Apr 2026: 95.7%May 2026: 95.0%Jun 2026: 95.8%Jul 2026: 95.8%Aug 2026: 95.3%Sep 2026: 95.2%95.2%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
The median sale closed at between 94.5% and 95.8% of the final asking price every month over the past year.
See the numbers
Bonita Springs sold-to-list ratio by month
MonthShare of final asking price
Sep 202595.3%
Oct 202594.5%
Nov 202594.8%
Dec 202595.4%
Jan 202695.2%
Feb 202695.5%
Mar 202695.2%
Apr 202695.7%
May 202695.0%
Jun 202695.8%
Jul 202695.8%
Aug 202695.3%
Sep 202695.2%

Above $1.5 million, the Bonita Springs Ask-Bid Gap narrowed in September

The Ask-Bid Gap compares what sellers are asking per square foot with what buyers paid per square foot over the last 120 days. A gap of 10% means sellers are asking 10% more per square foot than buyers have paid. The citywide gap was 22.7%, up from 19.0% in August.

Bonita Springs Ask-Bid Gap by price range, October 1, 2026
Price rangeAsk-Bid Gap
Under $400,00016.7%
$400,000 to $750,0008.7%
$750,000 to $1.5 million17.4%
Above $1.5 million40.0%

Above $1.5 million the gap was 40.0%, down from 51.5% in August. It was 39.8% in July and 40.2% in June. Asking prices in that range fell and recent closings rose. The $400,000 to $750,000 range sits closest to recent sales, at 8.7%.

This is a market-wide reading, so it does not tell you what discount to expect on a particular home. The homes for sale and the homes that sold are different properties.

Definitions and methodology: Sale-to-list ratio explained.

Prices

The Bonita Springs three-month median is 3.3% below last year

Monthly closings here ranged from 101 to 249 over the past year, so we use three-month rolling figures for prices. The rolling median sale price in the Bonita Springs housing market was $507,500 in September, down 3.3% from $525,000 a year earlier. It has declined for three months in a row, from $570,000 in June. The single-month median was $535,250, down 3.6%, on 107 closings.

Rolling price per square foot held at $293, the same as August and 3.6% below last year. It has been below last year for 22 months in a row. The three-month figures combine July, August and September. Back-to-back three-month figures share two of their months, so a run of them should be read as one ongoing trend.

By home type, the three-month single-family median was $690,000, up 7.8% from a year earlier, and the condo median was $350,000, down 17.6%. Single-family price per square foot was $335, up 0.6%, and condos sold for $250, down 11.3%. Over the three months, 169 single-family homes and 153 condos closed.

Bonita Springs market by property type, July to September 2026

Bonita Springs market by property type, July to September 2026. Prices, sales, days on market and sold-to-list combine July, August and September. Homes for sale and months of supply are September counts. Small figures show the change from a year earlier.
MeasureAll homesSingle-familyCondos
Median price$507,500−3.3%$690,000+7.8%$350,000−17.6%
Price per sq. ft.$293−3.6%$335+0.6%$250−11.3%
Closed349−5.7%169−15.1%153+13.3%
Pending340−5.8%160−17.9%152+8.6%
Days on market84+1.2%78+14.7%103+8.4%
Sold-to-list95.4%+0.2 pts96.0%+0.5 pts94.4%−0.5 pts
For sale (Sept.)731−23.1%290−25.4%400−18.2%
Months of supply (Sept.)4.7−33.8%3.9−31.6%5.8−35.6%

Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS, InfoSparks property types. Townhouses, manufactured homes and other home types count only in All homes.

Bonita Springs three-month median sale price, single-family homes vs. condos, change from a year earlier

Single-familyCondos
-25%-20%-15%-10%-5%0%+5%+10%Sep 2025, Single-family: −11.1%Oct 2025, Single-family: −14.2%Nov 2025, Single-family: −6.6%Dec 2025, Single-family: −5.1%Jan 2026, Single-family: −4.7%Feb 2026, Single-family: −3.5%Mar 2026, Single-family: −3.2%Apr 2026, Single-family: −3.9%May 2026, Single-family: −5.1%Jun 2026, Single-family: −2.0%Jul 2026, Single-family: +2.1%Aug 2026, Single-family: +8.3%Sep 2026, Single-family: +7.8%Sep 2025, Condos: −9.6%Oct 2025, Condos: 0.0%Nov 2025, Condos: −4.8%Dec 2025, Condos: −7.8%Jan 2026, Condos: −14.5%Feb 2026, Condos: −11.1%Mar 2026, Condos: −6.2%Apr 2026, Condos: −0.5%May 2026, Condos: −2.2%Jun 2026, Condos: +1.5%Jul 2026, Condos: −3.0%Aug 2026, Condos: −4.9%Sep 2026, Condos: −17.6%SF +7.8%Condo −17.6%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
The single-family three-month median moved above the same period a year earlier in July and stayed there, 7.8% above in September. The condo median was below last year in 11 of the 13 months, and 17.6% below in September. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Bonita Springs three-month median sale price change from a year earlier by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025−11.1%−9.6%
Oct 2025−14.2%0.0%
Nov 2025−6.6%−4.8%
Dec 2025−5.1%−7.8%
Jan 2026−4.7%−14.5%
Feb 2026−3.5%−11.1%
Mar 2026−3.2%−6.2%
Apr 2026−3.9%−0.5%
May 2026−5.1%−2.2%
Jun 2026−2.0%+1.5%
Jul 2026+2.1%−3.0%
Aug 2026+8.3%−4.9%
Sep 2026+7.8%−17.6%

Bonita Springs three-month price per square foot, single-family homes vs. condos, change from a year earlier

Single-familyCondos
-25%-20%-15%-10%-5%0%+5%Sep 2025, Single-family: −8.5%Oct 2025, Single-family: −7.4%Nov 2025, Single-family: −5.2%Dec 2025, Single-family: −3.1%Jan 2026, Single-family: −3.8%Feb 2026, Single-family: −4.1%Mar 2026, Single-family: −1.9%Apr 2026, Single-family: −2.5%May 2026, Single-family: −4.6%Jun 2026, Single-family: −6.4%Jul 2026, Single-family: −0.6%Aug 2026, Single-family: +2.1%Sep 2026, Single-family: +0.6%Sep 2025, Condos: −12.4%Oct 2025, Condos: −17.0%Nov 2025, Condos: −18.9%Dec 2025, Condos: −16.1%Jan 2026, Condos: −10.6%Feb 2026, Condos: −10.1%Mar 2026, Condos: −4.7%Apr 2026, Condos: −5.4%May 2026, Condos: −3.8%Jun 2026, Condos: −2.1%Jul 2026, Condos: −3.6%Aug 2026, Condos: −7.5%Sep 2026, Condos: −11.3%SF +0.6%Condo −11.3%S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Single-family price per square foot was below the same period a year earlier for 11 months, then above in August and September, by 0.6% in September. Condo price per square foot was below last year in all 13 months, and 11.3% below in September. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Bonita Springs three-month price per square foot change from a year earlier by month, single-family and condo sales
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025−8.5%−12.4%
Oct 2025−7.4%−17.0%
Nov 2025−5.2%−18.9%
Dec 2025−3.1%−16.1%
Jan 2026−3.8%−10.6%
Feb 2026−4.1%−10.1%
Mar 2026−1.9%−4.7%
Apr 2026−2.5%−5.4%
May 2026−4.6%−3.8%
Jun 2026−6.4%−2.1%
Jul 2026−0.6%−3.6%
Aug 2026+2.1%−7.5%
Sep 2026+0.6%−11.3%

The five-year chart above shows the full monthly history.

Definitions and methodology: Median sale price vs. price per square foot.

Inventory and competition

Of 727 Bonita Springs listings, 463 passed Worthington’s Competitive Inventory screen

Active listings in the Bonita Springs housing market rose to 731 from 681 in August, the first monthly increase since February. That is still 23.1% fewer than a year earlier. Sellers added 213 new listings in September, 3.6% fewer than a year earlier. Months of supply was 4.7, down from 7.1 a year earlier. Published months of supply counts every listing against the average monthly pending sales of the last 12 months.

By home type, 290 single-family homes were for sale, with 3.9 months of supply, down from 5.7 a year earlier. There were 400 condos for sale, with 5.8 months of supply, down from 9.0.

Bonita Springs homes for sale at month end, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
200300400500600700800Sep 2025, Single-family: 389Oct 2025, Single-family: 412Nov 2025, Single-family: 455Dec 2025, Single-family: 453Jan 2026, Single-family: 490Feb 2026, Single-family: 514Mar 2026, Single-family: 471Apr 2026, Single-family: 421May 2026, Single-family: 393Jun 2026, Single-family: 362Jul 2026, Single-family: 322Aug 2026, Single-family: 273Sep 2026, Single-family: 290Sep 2025, Condos: 489Oct 2025, Condos: 591Nov 2025, Condos: 638Dec 2025, Condos: 654Jan 2026, Condos: 702Feb 2026, Condos: 712Mar 2026, Condos: 654Apr 2026, Condos: 612May 2026, Condos: 527Jun 2026, Condos: 448Jul 2026, Condos: 398Aug 2026, Condos: 365Sep 2026, Condos: 400Condo 400SF 290S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Both counts peaked in February, at 514 single-family homes and 712 condos, and hit their lows in August. In September there were 290 single-family homes and 400 condos for sale, 25.4% and 18.2% fewer than a year earlier. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line, so the two do not add up to all 731 homes for sale.
See the numbers
Bonita Springs homes for sale by month, single-family and condo
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025389489
Oct 2025412591
Nov 2025455638
Dec 2025453654
Jan 2026490702
Feb 2026514712
Mar 2026471654
Apr 2026421612
May 2026393527
Jun 2026362448
Jul 2026322398
Aug 2026273365
Sep 2026290400
Published supply4.7 monthsAll active listings against average monthly pending sales, last 12 months.
Competitive Inventory3.0 monthsThose listings against the same pending sales, about 155 a month.
Passed the screen463Of 727 listings in our October 1 address-matched count.

Worthington’s Competitive Inventory looks past the total count. Of the listings in our October 1 count, 171 had been on the market 180 days or more. About 90 more came back after an earlier listing at nearly the same price, less than 3% lower. Buyers can still choose any of them. The screen leaves them out because of how long they have been listed or how little their price came down.

Our count comes from a separate, address-matched MLS pull, so it differs from the published total of 731.

Definitions and methodology: Months of supply explained, Competitive Inventory methodology.

Buyer demand

Bonita Springs buyers signed 110 contracts in September, up 3.8%

Pending sales came in at 110, up from 106 a year earlier. Monthly counts here move on a few dozen sales, so the chart uses three-month totals. The three-month count was 340, down 5.8% from 361, and has been below last year for two months. InfoSparks figures three-month totals from its own records, so they can differ by a sale or two from adding up the monthly counts.

By home type, three-month single-family contracts fell 17.9% from a year earlier, to 160. Condo contracts rose 8.6%, to 152.

Bonita Springs pending sales, three-month rolling total, single-family homes vs. condos

Single-familyCondos
100150200250300350Sep 2025, Single-family: 195Oct 2025, Single-family: 207Nov 2025, Single-family: 201Dec 2025, Single-family: 210Jan 2026, Single-family: 244Feb 2026, Single-family: 263Mar 2026, Single-family: 319Apr 2026, Single-family: 288May 2026, Single-family: 255Jun 2026, Single-family: 193Jul 2026, Single-family: 169Aug 2026, Single-family: 169Sep 2026, Single-family: 160Sep 2025, Condos: 140Oct 2025, Condos: 144Nov 2025, Condos: 134Dec 2025, Condos: 137Jan 2026, Condos: 196Feb 2026, Condos: 248Mar 2026, Condos: 325Apr 2026, Condos: 318May 2026, Condos: 290Jun 2026, Condos: 218Jul 2026, Condos: 169Aug 2026, Condos: 151Sep 2026, Condos: 152SF 160Condo 152S'25ONDJ'26FMAMJJAS'26
Three-month condo contracts were above the same period a year earlier in all 13 months, and up 8.6% in September, to 152. Single-family contracts were above last year through June, then below for three months, and down 17.9% in September, to 160. Townhouses and other home types are not in either line.
See the numbers
Bonita Springs three-month pending sales by month, single-family and condo
MonthSingle-familyCondos
Sep 2025195140
Oct 2025207144
Nov 2025201134
Dec 2025210137
Jan 2026244196
Feb 2026263248
Mar 2026319325
Apr 2026288318
May 2026255290
Jun 2026193218
Jul 2026169169
Aug 2026169151
Sep 2026160152
Showings per listing3.0September average, up from 2.5 a year earlier.
Showings before a contract6Showings per listing that went under contract in September, against 7 a year earlier.
Homes under contract166Every pending Bonita Springs home as of October 1.

Bonita Springs listings averaged 3.0 showings in September, up from 2.5 a year earlier, and showings have been above last year for 12 months in a row. Homes that went under contract had a median 6 showings beforehand, against 7 a year earlier.

The 166 homes under contract on October 1 is a point-in-time count of every pending home, not the number of contracts signed in September. Measured against the 727 listings in our October 1 count, that is a pending-to-active ratio of 22.8%, or about 23 homes under contract for every 100 for sale.

Showing figures come from ShowingTime data in InfoSparks (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS) and cover listings that use the showing service.

Definitions and methodology: Pending sales explained.

Monthly payment

A lower three-month Bonita Springs median still costs an estimated $109 more a month

September 2025$2,600 /mo$525,000 at 6.30%
September 2026$2,709 /mo$507,500 at 7.03%
Change in estimated principal and interest↑ $109 /mo

These use the three-month median, the steadier price measure here. It is $17,500 lower than a year ago, and the higher mortgage rate more than makes up the difference. At the October 8 rate of 7.40%, the payment would be $2,811.

These estimates assume a 30-year fixed loan with 20% down and leave out taxes, insurance, flood insurance, community development district assessments and association fees. Rates are weekly 30-year fixed averages from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 7.03% is the September 24, 2026 reading, 7.28% the October 1 reading and 7.40% the October 8 reading. To add those costs for a specific home, try our cost of ownership calculator.
Bonita Springs vs. Southwest Florida

Bonita Springs vs. Southwest Florida, September 2026

Bonita Springs recorded a $535,250 median across 107 September closings. Each row compares a city with its own figures from September 2025.

All year-over-year columns compare against September 2025. Tap any city to open its market page.

September 2026 housing comparison for Bonita Springs and Southwest Florida cities.
CityMedian PriceMedian YoYPrice/SFActiveActive YoYMo. SupplySold-to-ListClosed
Fort Myers$341,000-1.0%$1982,487-17.7%5.396.0%380
Cape Coral$364,950+2.8%$2122,475-17.8%4.997.4%438
Estero$465,000-14.7%$252463-29.1%3.696.7%99
Bonita Springs$535,250-3.6%$297731-23.1%4.795.2%107
Naples$589,450+3.4%$3294,000-18.6%5.495.6%602
SW Florida$390,500-0.9%$23215,178-17.5%5.596.5%2,293

Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS, data as of October 10, 2026. Prices are single-month medians. SW Florida covers the full FGCMLS footprint, not an average of the five cities.

What we’re watching in October

October’s Bonita Springs luxury Ask-Bid Gap will be measured against September’s 40.0%

  • Ask-Bid Gap above $1.5 millionA reading below 40.0% would make two months in a row of a smaller gap. A reading back above 51.5% would put it above August’s level.
  • Three-month pending salesThe three-month count for August through October 2025 was 373. A count above that would end the two-month dip.

These are the readings we will check when October data comes in. They are not forecasts.

Pricing Proof

Recently Sold in Bonita Springs

The most recent closings in Bonita Springs, the clearest read on what buyers are actually paying. Use the button below the homes to look up sold prices in your own community, the best pricing guide when you are preparing to sell. Ready for a number on your own home? See what your home is worth.

Save Search
Home Value

Bonita Springs Home Values: What Is Your Home Worth?

Membership and product type drive value here. Share your address and a Worthington agent sends a pricing range, the recent comparable sales behind it, and the next steps that fit your timing. No obligation. Getting ready to list? See how we sell homes in Southwest Florida.

Neighborhood Intel

Bonita Springs Featured Community Snapshots

Median sold price uses closings from the trailing 120 days; inventory and re-list figures are snapshots as of October 1, 2026. Each community is a starting point; tap in to see current listings.

Search Pelican Landing homes
Aerial view of Pelican Landing

Pelican Landing

Median sold · last 120 days$425,000

93.8%Sellers received
29.2%Re-list rate
24Homes for sale
7Under contract
Search Seasons at Bonita homes
Aerial view of Seasons at Bonita

Seasons at Bonita

Median sold · last 120 days$568,000

96.7%Sellers received
35.7%Re-list rate
14Homes for sale
2Under contract
Search Spanish Wells homes
Aerial view of Spanish Wells

Spanish Wells

Median sold · last 120 days$520,000

94.5%Sellers received
30.8%Re-list rate
26Homes for sale
5Under contract
Search Valencia Bonita homes
Aerial view of Valencia Bonita

Valencia Bonita

Median sold · last 120 days$795,000

96.4%Sellers received
11.8%Re-list rate
17Homes for sale
3Under contract
Search Village Walk of Bonita Springs homes
Aerial view of Village Walk of Bonita Springs

Village Walk of Bonita Springs

Median sold · last 120 days$449,000

97.1%Sellers received
9.1%Re-list rate
11Homes for sale
9Under contract

Community medians combine all product types and price tiers and are a starting point only; price to sub-neighborhood and floor-plan comparables. Source: FGCMLS via Stellar MLS.

Living Here

Living in Bonita Springs

A quick orientation for anyone weighing a move to the area.

Bonita Springs sits in southern Lee County, on the Gulf side of I-75 between Estero and the Collier County line. Most neighborhoods have quick access to the Gulf beaches, and the downtown along Old 41 keeps adding restaurants, art shows, and live music. Over the past year, most Bonita Springs homes sold for between $300,000 and $1 million, and about 150 sold for more than $2 million.

The market blends established neighborhoods, bundled golf communities, and newer construction along Bonita Beach Road. Seasonal residents drive winter demand, so some sellers list in fall to capture snowbird buyers. Beach-exposure corridors along the Imperial River, Bonita Bay, and Barefoot Beach carry higher flood-zone and insurance considerations, so buyers there should confirm coverage costs early. NCH Bonita Springs and Lee Health Coconut Point both serve the area.

Escape your winter

See how a Southwest Florida winter compares to yours

Pick your current city and see the Southwest Florida winter waiting for you.

Southwest Florida in January: mostly sunny, highs near 75°
+43°F
warmer here in January
+82days
more sunny days a year
36in
inches of snow you skip

Climate comparisons use NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals and Comparative Climatic Data.

Street map of Southwest Florida showing Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs and Naples Lee & Collier · FEMA flood map
Flood risk

Check a Bonita Springs address’s flood zone

Flood zone and insurance costs can vary from one block to the next in Bonita Springs. Look up the FEMA flood zone for any address in seconds, so you know the zone before you get an insurance quote and make an offer.

Open the flood zone lookup →
Questions & Answers

Bonita Springs Housing Market FAQs

Is it a good time to sell a house in Bonita Springs right now?

Bonita Springs had 4.7 months of supply in September 2026, inside the 4 to 6 month range usually read as balanced, and down from 7.1 a year earlier. There were 731 homes for sale, 23.1% fewer than last September. Leaving out listings on the market 180 days or more and relists that came back less than 3% lower, there was about 3.0 months of supply. Sellers received a median 95.2% of their final asking price. Sellers were asking 22.7% more per square foot than buyers have paid, so pricing near recent sales in your community is likely to matter more than the month you list. Buyer activity in Southwest Florida usually runs highest from January through April.

Is Bonita Springs a good place to buy right now?

Bonita Springs had 731 active listings in September 2026 and 4.7 months of supply, down from 7.1 a year earlier. The three-month rolling median was $507,500, down 3.3%. About one in four active listings had an earlier listing that did not sell. Check a home’s listing history before you treat it as new. Whether the market suits you depends on your price range, the community and how long you plan to stay.

Why isn't my Bonita Springs home selling?

Homes that sold on their first attempt took a median of 87 days. Homes that sold after relisting took a median of 233 days across their attempts. The typical relisted home sold for $62,000 less than its first asking price. The two groups differ in price, condition and seller circumstances, so the numbers do not explain any one house. If your home has been on the market a while, compare your asking price with recent closings in your own community.

How much below asking should I offer in Bonita Springs?

Sellers received a median 95.2% of their final asking price in September 2026, down from 95.3% a year earlier. That describes the market as a whole and is not a target for your offer. The citywide Ask-Bid Gap was 22.7%. For homes priced above $1.5 million, it was 40.0%. What a specific home is worth depends on its condition, its community and its own listing history.

How long does it take to sell a home in Bonita Springs?

Over the 120 days through October 1, first-attempt sales took a median of 87 days. Homes that sold after an earlier attempt took a median of 233 days. The three-month rolling median for days on market was 84, up from 83 a year earlier. A relisted home’s days-on-market count starts over at zero. The number on a listing can understate its full time on the market.

Which numbers matter most in the Bonita Springs housing market?

Three carry the most weight right now. The Ask-Bid Gap above $1.5 million narrowed to 40.0% from 51.5% in August. Across all of Bonita Springs it widened to 22.7%. The Re-list Rate of 27.4% covers 199 of 727 active listings, which is why a listing’s history is worth checking. Monthly closings here ranged from 101 to 249 over the past year, so the three-month rolling figures are a steadier read.

What flood zone is a Bonita Springs home in, and how do I check it?

Flood zones in Bonita Springs change from one block to the next, and they affect both insurance cost and lender requirements. Look up the FEMA flood zone for any Bonita Springs address with Worthington’s Southwest Florida flood zone lookup, then confirm a current insurance quote before you make an offer.

Nearby Markets

Explore other Southwest Florida markets

Each city has its own homes for sale, recent sales and monthly market update.

Still comparing areas? The Southwest Florida page puts all five cities side by side.

Explore Southwest Florida

Talk through the Bonita Springs market with a local expert

Whether you’re buying or selling, Worthington Realty prices to real comparables and keeps you a step ahead.

Talk to a Bonita Springs agent
Worthington Realty, Inc. · (239) 437-3334 · 8880 Gladiolus Drive, Suite 102, Fort Myers, FL 33908. Market data from the Florida Gulf Coast MLS (FGCMLS via Stellar MLS), reflecting records available as of October 10, 2026; figures may update as late-reported transactions are entered. Listing data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. How we get our numbers.